instrument costs (hier)

German translation: Geräte-/Ausstattungskosten

14:25 Aug 21, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / klinische Labors, Unternehmenswert
English term or phrase: instrument costs (hier)
Total value of ownership is an approach that seeks to widen the scope of value beyond direct and indirect instrument costs, taking into account further benefits such as time and space savings.
Was ist hier genau mit instrument costs gemeint? Vielen Dank! die direkten Kosten der Geräte oder Instrumente, oder eher die Einrichtung, bzw. der Aufbau des Unternehmens?
Vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe
Dr-G-Pless
German translation:Geräte-/Ausstattungskosten
Explanation:
Quelle: http://literature.cdn.keysight.com/litweb/pdf/5990-6642EN.pd...
Total Cost of Ownership
TCO is defined to be the total cost to own and operate a piece
of equipment over its useful life.
By understanding and using the
attributes of direct and indirect costs for acquiring, operating,
maintaining, migrating and disposing of these assets, an
accurate model of the total cost of ownership can be obtained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-21 16:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Total value of ownership ist der Begriff der über den TCO hinaus geht. In diesem Kontext werden m. E. unter direkten und indirekten Kosten "Geräte-/Ausstattungskosten" gemeint, die als ein Bestandteil von TVO erfasst werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-08-22 09:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich denke, in unserem Fall geht es nicht um ein System, sondern um ein Produkt, also ein Gerät (Geräte). Wikipedia erwähnt in diesem Zusammenhang "TCO of a product OR system". Der Kontext gibt uns solche Angaben wie "time and space savings"(platzsparende Ausstattung), was wiederum auf den Geräteinsatz hindeutet.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Total_cost_of_ownership Total cost of ownership (TCO) is a financial estimate intended to help buyers and owners determine the direct and indirect costs of a product or system.
Selected response from:

Viktoria Kitsun
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Geräte-/Ausstattungskosten
Viktoria Kitsun
5Systemkosten, (inkl. Finzanzierung)
Johannes Gleim
3Investitionskosten
Klaus Conrad


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Investitionskosten


Explanation:
Ich würde es so neutral formulieren.
Bei Instrumentenkosten fällt mir als erstes immer ein Musikverein ein :-)

Total value of ownership beschreibt den Gesamtwert von Investitionen, wobei zusätzlich zu den Gesamtbetriebskosten (Total cost of ownership) auch sonstige Vorteile, die eine Investition bietet, berücksichtigt werden.


Klaus Conrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Geräte-/Ausstattungskosten


Explanation:
Quelle: http://literature.cdn.keysight.com/litweb/pdf/5990-6642EN.pd...
Total Cost of Ownership
TCO is defined to be the total cost to own and operate a piece
of equipment over its useful life.
By understanding and using the
attributes of direct and indirect costs for acquiring, operating,
maintaining, migrating and disposing of these assets, an
accurate model of the total cost of ownership can be obtained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-21 16:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Total value of ownership ist der Begriff der über den TCO hinaus geht. In diesem Kontext werden m. E. unter direkten und indirekten Kosten "Geräte-/Ausstattungskosten" gemeint, die als ein Bestandteil von TVO erfasst werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-08-22 09:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich denke, in unserem Fall geht es nicht um ein System, sondern um ein Produkt, also ein Gerät (Geräte). Wikipedia erwähnt in diesem Zusammenhang "TCO of a product OR system". Der Kontext gibt uns solche Angaben wie "time and space savings"(platzsparende Ausstattung), was wiederum auf den Geräteinsatz hindeutet.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Total_cost_of_ownership Total cost of ownership (TCO) is a financial estimate intended to help buyers and owners determine the direct and indirect costs of a product or system.


Viktoria Kitsun
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Herr Metzger!

agree  Thomas Pfann
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Thomas!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Harald!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrument costs
Systemkosten, (inkl. Finzanzierung)


Explanation:
Explanation:
instrument v / instrumentieren, Instrumente vorsehen |
~ n / Instrument n, Gerät n, Werkzeug n, Vorrichtung
(Ernst, Dictionary of Engineering and Technology)

instrument (Re) / Urkunde f (ie, formal legal document
instrumental goods (Vw) / Kapitalgüter npl (syn. capital goods)
(Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch Englisch-Deutsch)

Ich tendiere dazu, den Begriff "instrument costs" nicht als Kosten für Geräte oder Vorrichtungen zu sehen, sondern im wirtschaftlichen Kontext.

Examples of cost calculations
:
Instrument costs, charges and taxes
All costs and associated charges associated with the financial instruments
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Domain Accounting
Domain note International Accounting Standards
en
Definition Incremental costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or disposal of a financial asset or liability.
Definition Ref. IASCF, Key term list
Term transaction costs (financial instruments)
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

financial instruments Pl. finanzielle Instrumente Pl.
ordinance on derivative financial instruments [FINAN.] die Derivateverordnung
proprietary position in financial instruments [FINAN.] Eigenhandel mit Finanzinstrumenten
statistical classification of financial markets instruments [FINAN.] die Finanzmarktstatistik
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/financial instruments

Markets in Financial Instruments Directive <MiFID> Richtlinie {f} über Märkte für Finanzinstrumente [Finanzmarktrichtlinie]
innovative financial instruments innovative Finanzinstrumente {pl}
https://www.dict.cc/?s=financial instruments

A manufacturer must:
(1) ensure that the financial instruments it manufactures are designed to meet the needs of an identified target market of end clients within the relevant category of clients
:
When designing financial instruments, a firm should have in place systems and controls to manage adequately the risks posed by financial instrument design:
:
Manufacturers must consider the charging structure proposed for each financial instrument, including examination of the following:
(1) whether the financial instrument’s costs and charges are compatible with the needs, objectives and characteristics of the target market;
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

.. Kalkulatoren zur Auswahl: Transaction costs Instrument costs Kickbacks FX .... für relevante Kostenblöcke: Wertpapierdienstleistungen Finanzinstrumente ...
https://docplayer.org/75617206-Dokumentinformationen-mifid-i...

Customer evaluations of instrument cost should go beyond the purchase price and should include an evaluation of the instrument's impact on all four pillars of customer needs.
Die Bewertung der Systemkosten sollte sich nicht auf den Anschaffungspreis beschränken, sondern die Auswirkungen des Systems auf alle vier Schwerpunkte der Kundenanforderungen einbeziehen.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-deutsch/inst...

Der Satz: "Total value of ownership is an approach that seeks to widen the scope of value beyond direct and indirect instrument costs, taking into account further benefits such as time and space savings."

Kann wie folgt übersetzt werden:

"Die Betrachtung des Gesamt-Kosten-Nutzenverhältnisses (TVO, Total Value of Ownership) ist eine Methode, die nicht nur direkten und indirekten Systemkosten, sondern auch weitere Vorteile wie Zeit- und Platzersparnisse berücksichtigt."

Um den Unterschied zwischen TCO und TVO herauszuarbeiten, muss man die englischen Definitionen vergleichen:

Total value of ownership (TVO), or total value of opportunity, is a methodology of measuring and analyzing the business value of IT investments.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Total_value_of_ownership

Total cost of ownership (TCO) is a financial estimate intended to help buyers and owners determine the direct and indirect costs of a product or system.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Total_cost_of_ownership

Whole-life cost, or Life-cycle cost (LCC), refers to the total cost of ownership over the life of an asset.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whole-life_cost

Das heißt, es werden nicht nur die Kosten miteinander verglichen, sondern auch der geschäftliche Nutzen. Insofern ist dies mit Lebenszykluskostenrechnung (Life-Cycle-Costing, LCC) vergleichbar. Leider konnte ich anders als bei TCO keine deutsche Übersetzung für TVO finden und habe es deshalb sinngemäß interpretiert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-08-22 11:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rolf hat zu Recht beanstandet, dass Kosten keine Vorteile sind, wie man meine Formulierung missverstehen kann. Ich ändere sie deshalb wie folgt:

"Die Betrachtung des Gesamt-Kosten-Nutzenverhältnisses (TVO, Total Value of Ownership) ist eine Methode, die nicht nur direkten und indirekten Systemkosten, sondern auch Vorteile</v> wie Zeit- und Platzersparnisse berücksichtigt."

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search