operative leverage

German translation: operative Synergien

08:46 Jun 8, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finanzbericht
English term or phrase: operative leverage
Es handelt sich um einen Finanzbericht zu einem Discounter mit Sitz in Luxemburg.
Der Satz lautet:
The impact of a higher mix of branded product has resulted in a gross margin reduction of 54bps but as a result of strong cost control and the operating leverage on the fixed cost base, operating costs as a percentage of revenues decreased by.....

Was bedeutet hier operating leverage on the fixed cost base?
Heike Thomas
German translation:operative Synergien
Explanation:
"Leverage" lässt sich häufig als "Synergien" (hier: operative Synergien bei der [im Hinblick auf die] Fixkostenstruktur/-basis) wiedergeben, ich habe aber auch schon "der operative Leverage" (eigentlich ein völlig unnötiger Anglizismus) gesehen.

Achtung! Im oben angegebenen (Kon)text steht das auch mir geläufige "operating leverage". Das in der Überschrift der Frage fälschlicherweise auftauchende "operative" gibt es in diesem Kontext im Englischen nicht.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2operative Synergien
Steffen Walter
3betriebliche Hebelwirkung...
Klaus Beyer


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating leverage
operative Synergien


Explanation:
"Leverage" lässt sich häufig als "Synergien" (hier: operative Synergien bei der [im Hinblick auf die] Fixkostenstruktur/-basis) wiedergeben, ich habe aber auch schon "der operative Leverage" (eigentlich ein völlig unnötiger Anglizismus) gesehen.

Achtung! Im oben angegebenen (Kon)text steht das auch mir geläufige "operating leverage". Das in der Überschrift der Frage fälschlicherweise auftauchende "operative" gibt es in diesem Kontext im Englischen nicht.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1060
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Sebastian Witte
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
betriebliche Hebelwirkung...


Explanation:
....auf die [bestehende] Festkostenbasis

Klaus Beyer
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search