interest enhancement facility

German translation: Zinskompensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interest enhancement facility
German translation:Zinskompensation
Entered by: Dorothee Rault

09:36 Jun 15, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: interest enhancement facility
Aus einem Geschäftsbericht eines Personalvermittlungsunternehmens:

The Group operates multi-currency cash concentration and notional cash pools, and an "interest enhancement facility".
The Eurozone subsidiaries and the XXX Group Treasury subsidiary participate in the cash concentration arrangement, the Group Treasury subsidiary retains the notional cash pool and the Asia Pacific subsidiaries operate the interest enhancement facility.

Danke!
Dorothee Rault
France
Zinskompesation
Explanation:
Zinskompensation: Bei diesem Verfahren findet kein Transfer von Liquidität statt. Der Kunde wird zinsmäßig so gestellt, als hätte die Bank alle Soll- und Habenumsätze der eingebundenen Konten an einem Ort physisch zusammengeführt.
Selected response from:

Sandra Burgsteiner
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zinskompesation
Sandra Burgsteiner
2Aufzinsungssektor
Klaus Beyer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zinskompesation


Explanation:
Zinskompensation: Bei diesem Verfahren findet kein Transfer von Liquidität statt. Der Kunde wird zinsmäßig so gestellt, als hätte die Bank alle Soll- und Habenumsätze der eingebundenen Konten an einem Ort physisch zusammengeführt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bei der Zinskompensation bzw. Notional Pooling (mehrere Rechtspersönlichkeiten) kommt es im Gegensatz zum Zero Balancing zu einer rechnerischen Konsolidierung täglich fälliger Salden.

    Reference: http://www.oberbank.at/cash-management
Sandra Burgsteiner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang Hager: (kompeN) the definition provided fits exactly IEF. Unclear where "term" fits in. This is always a long-term corporate credit management solution,
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Aufzinsungssektor


Explanation:
i.e. are responsible for the daily compounding of interest

Klaus Beyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Keller: "interest compounding" ist etwas völlig anderes als "Aufzinsung", und keins von beiden ist im AT gemeint.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search