change

German translation: Entwicklungen [evtl. Veränderungen] des letzten Handelstages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Last Market Day's Change
German translation:Entwicklungen [evtl. Veränderungen] des letzten Handelstages
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

13:26 Jun 24, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: change
Hallo,

es handelt sich um US-Content, der auf elektronische Anzeigetafeln á la Hauptbahnhof kommt,
eine Vokabelliste, mit der der Content bereitgestellt wird.

=> Markttrends des letzten Handelstages? Aber das ist doch nicht gemeint?
Vielleicht dann lieber wörtlich: Marktveränderungen am letzten Handelstag? Klingt halt nicht ganz so gut ...

Anderes?

EN:

Financial Translations
Australian Dollar
British Pound
Canadian Dollar
Copper
Corn
Euro
Gold
Japanese Yen
Last Market Day's Biggest Movers
Last Market Day's ***Change***
Oats
Palladium
Past Six Months
Platinum
Price
Silver
Soybeans
Swiss Franc
Today's Biggest Movers
Today's Change
Values Are Delayed
Wheat

Danke,

Gruß,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Entwicklungen am letzten Handelstag
Explanation:
Entwicklungen/Veränderungen am letzten Handelstag
Selected response from:

Katrin Braams
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Entwicklungen am letzten Handelstag
Katrin Braams
3 +1Änderungen (am vorigen Handelstag)
David Moore (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Änderungen (am vorigen Handelstag)


Explanation:
Not sure that "letzter Handlestag" would be the best option.

David Moore (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Beyer: Änderung VOM vorigen Handelstag
36 mins
  -> Thanks Klaus. However, since these are alterations which took place on the previous trading day, surely "am" is more specific - can "vom" not be understood as "since" the previous day's trading?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entwicklungen am letzten Handelstag


Explanation:
Entwicklungen/Veränderungen am letzten Handelstag

Katrin Braams
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search