statement

German translation: Erklärung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statement
German translation:Erklärung
Entered by: aykon

12:27 Oct 20, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: statement
As part of your rights, you are entitled to a refund from your bank under the terms and conditions of your agreement with your bank.
A refund must be claimed within 8 weeks starting from the date on which your account was debited.
Your rights regarding this mandate are explained in a statement that you can obtain from your bank.
aykon
United Kingdom
Erklärung
Explanation:
Ich würde hier von einer Erklärung (siehe Pons und Duden) sprechen, da es sich um eine offizielle Mitteilung der Rechte handelt. Außerdem ist diese Schriftstück einseitig (nur von der Bank), daher würde hier z.B. Vereinbarung eher nicht passen, weil die zweiseitig wäre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-10-20 14:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition "statement": 2 a formal or official account of facts Quelle: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/englis...
Selected response from:

Susanne Gläsel
Germany
Grading comment
Danke. Dachte ich mir auch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(schriftliche) Erklärung
Johannes Gleim
3 +1Erklärung
Susanne Gläsel
4 -1Auszug
Dhananjay Rau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Auszug


Explanation:
x

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  certi: What is confusing here is that the term "statement" is used in the context of a bank. Normally, when speaking of a bank statement this refers to a "Kontoauszug". But given the context provided, "Erklärung" seems to be correct.
39 mins

neutral  Susanne Gläsel: I would not use "Auszug" or "Bankauszug" in this context because in this case, the document revolves around the rights regarding a mandate and not "a printed record of the balance in a bank account and the amounts that have been paid into it and withdraw.
2 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Unsubstantied answer. A refund is not claimed by sending an "statement of account". The bank requires evidences.
5 hrs

disagree  Birgit Gläser: Sorry, this needs another disagree just to make it visible in the overview at the top of the page... an account statement will display the account balance, but not explain the customer rights regarding reimbursements
2 days 10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erklärung


Explanation:
Ich würde hier von einer Erklärung (siehe Pons und Duden) sprechen, da es sich um eine offizielle Mitteilung der Rechte handelt. Außerdem ist diese Schriftstück einseitig (nur von der Bank), daher würde hier z.B. Vereinbarung eher nicht passen, weil die zweiseitig wäre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-10-20 14:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition "statement": 2 a formal or official account of facts Quelle: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/englis...


    https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Erklaerung
    https://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung/englisch-deutsch/statement?bidir=1
Susanne Gläsel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke. Dachte ich mir auch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Keller: Ob es sich NUR um Rechte im Verhältnis zu der Bank handelt, wissen wir nicht. Es könnte auch ganz oder teilweise eine informelle Erläuterung sein.
1 hr
  -> Ja, ob es Rechte im Verhältnis zur Bank sind, wissen wir nicht. Statement wird aber im Englischen folgendermaßen definiert: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/englis... und würde darum hier nach wie vor gut passen.

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(schriftliche) Erklärung


Explanation:
statement die Äußerung Pl.: die Äußerungen
statement
die Aussage Pl.: die Aussagen
statement die Erklärung Pl.: die Erklärungen
:
to issue a statement ein Statement abgeben
to issue a statement eine Erklärung abgeben
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/statement

Lesen Sie bitte vor dem Ausfüllen des Formulars unbedingt die Informationen über das Saxo Bank Handelskonto, einschließlich der Allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen und der Erklärung zum Risiko-Haftungsausschluss (Risk Disclosure Statement), …
donaucapital.de
Before completing the form, please make sure you have read and understood all information regarding your Saxo Bank trading account, including the General Business Terms (including the Risk Disclosure Statement), …
donaucapital.de

8.1 … , eine Störung der Energie- oder Materialversorgung, eine Transportverzögerung, ein Streik und ausbleibende oder verzögerte Lieferungen der Lieferanten von Livingston, ist Livingston berechtigt, den Vertrag außergerichtlich mit Hilfe einer schriftlichen Erklärung als aufgelöst zu erklären.
tm.livingston.nl
8.1 … , failure in the supply of energy or material, transportation delays, industrial action, and nondelivery or untimely delivery by Livingston's ancillary suppliers, Livingston shall be authorised to declare the agreement dissolved, without requiring court intervention, by way of a written statement.
tm.livingston.be

… , wenn der jeweilige Dritte sich zuvor mit den Allgemeinen Auftragsbedingungen ergänzt um eine individuelle Haftungsvereinbarung sowie seinerseits einer verbindlichen Vertraulichkeitsverpflichtung schriftlich uns gegenüber einverstanden erklärt hat.
sglgroup.com
… if the particular third party has recognised in writing the validity of the General Engagement Terms for German Public Auditors and Public Audit Firms and the individual liability agreement of KPMG and has also provided us with a binding non-disclosure agreement.
sglgroup.com
https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&qu...

Der Kreditgeber übernimmt damit die Verpflichtung, einen Geldbetrag an einen Dritten auszuzahlen, wenn bestimmte vereinbarte Bedingungen eintreten. Aufgrund dieser schriftlichen Erklärung der Bank wird eine sofortige Zahlung an Kunden ausgelöst, für die es kein Einspruchsrecht mehr gibt.
https://www.geld.de/kredite/lexikon/garantie-kredit/

Nach Maßgabe der Angebotsunterlage können die Aktionäre der Postbank für ihre Aktien das Angebot der Deutschen Bank in der Zeit vom 7. Oktober bis ein-schließlich 4. November 2010 annehmen. Dazu bedarf es einer schriftlichen Erklärung gegenüber ihrer Depotbank.
https://www.db.com/newsroom_news/archive/medien/deutsche-ban...

Ihre Rechte bezüglich dieses Mandats sind in einer schriftlichen Erklärung erläutert, die Sie von Ihrer Bank erhalten können.


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search