"for profit" directorship

German translation: gewinnorientierte Direktorenstelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"for profit" directorship
German translation:gewinnorientierte Direktorenstelle
Entered by: Robin Ward

14:28 May 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: "for profit" directorship
Can anyone suggest a good translation for the above? Not much context apart from the following sentence, taken from an employee guideline on "Irregularities" under the sub-heading "What are my Responsibilities".

Outside "for profit" directorships are restricted under the directorships policy.
Robin Ward
Germany
gewinnorientiert
Explanation:
gewinnorientiertes Direktorart / Direktorsposten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-05-03 14:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo: Direktorat
Selected response from:

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Grading comment
Sounds like it to me - I changed Direktorat/Direktorsposten to Direktorstelle though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gewinnorientiert
Hildegard Fatahtouii
4s.u.
Edhild
3zur Nutze Direktorschaf
KRAT (X)
3Führungspositionen (außerhalb der Firma) zwecks persönlicher Vorteile
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for profit
gewinnorientiert


Explanation:
gewinnorientiertes Direktorart / Direktorsposten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-05-03 14:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo: Direktorat

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds like it to me - I changed Direktorat/Direktorsposten to Direktorstelle though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMuller: I understand the sentence as saying that directorships in for-profit organisations are restricted; whereas directorships in voluntary sector organisations might be permitted
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for profit directorships
Führungspositionen (außerhalb der Firma) zwecks persönlicher Vorteile


Explanation:
Führungspositionen außerhalb der Firma zwecks persönlicher Vorteile sind .... streng verboten.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
ich glaube, hier geht es um die Gegenüberstellung von Non Profit
Organisationen (gemeinnützige Org.-die z.B. steuerfrei betrieben werden) und For Profit Org. - also der ganze, normale Rest - Business eben und dass der Direktor einer Non Proft Org. nicht nebenbei einen Job bei einer normalen Fa. haben darf (*strengstens verboten ist zuviel - höchstens begrenzt oder eingeschränkt)

Edhild

1588 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zur Nutze Direktorschaf


Explanation:
Directorship=Direktorschaf

KRAT (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search