open P/L

German translation: offener G/V

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open P/L
German translation:offener G/V
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

21:57 Apr 2, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: open P/L
that is all i got, but it is accounting software related.
the other one is total P/L
Britta Schellenberg
open profit / loss - offener Gewinn / Verlust
Explanation:
seems to make sense
Am unteren Rand des Bildschirms leuchtet das Ergebnis meiner Spekulation auch
schon auf: „offener Gewinn/Verlust 800 Dollar“. In Rot, also Minus. ...
www.fxdirekt.de/presse_full.htm?id=21 - 41k - 31 Mar 2005
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4schwebender G/V
Ralf Lemster
3open profit / loss - offener Gewinn / Verlust
Christine Lam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open p/l
open profit / loss - offener Gewinn / Verlust


Explanation:
seems to make sense
Am unteren Rand des Bildschirms leuchtet das Ergebnis meiner Spekulation auch
schon auf: „offener Gewinn/Verlust 800 Dollar“. In Rot, also Minus. ...
www.fxdirekt.de/presse_full.htm?id=21 - 41k - 31 Mar 2005

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
danke!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schwebender G/V


Explanation:
Hierbei handelt es sich um Gewinne/Verluste auf schwebende (also noch nicht glattgestellte) Positionen. "Offen" ist nicht falsch, aber weniger gebräuchlich.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1158




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search