B/S

German translation: Kauf/Verkauf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B/S
German translation:Kauf/Verkauf
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

22:31 Apr 2, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: B/S
this is all i got ... but the rest of the strings are all for financial aoftware
sigh!
Britta Schellenberg
Kauf/Verkauf
Explanation:
I'm sure you're aware that this is pure guesswork - I strongly suggest to check this with your customer. It would also help to indicate the strings surrounding this one.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
seems the most appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balance sheet
Andy Lemminger
2 +1Kauf/Verkauf
Ralf Lemster
3bill of sale - Verkaufsnote/Kaufbrief
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
b/s
bill of sale - Verkaufsnote/Kaufbrief


Explanation:
quite difficult without more context!

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
b/s
balance sheet


Explanation:
Bilanz

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 250

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
b/s
Kauf/Verkauf


Explanation:
I'm sure you're aware that this is pure guesswork - I strongly suggest to check this with your customer. It would also help to indicate the strings surrounding this one.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162
Grading comment
seems the most appropriate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFerguson
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search