execution venue

German translation: Handelsplattform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:execution venue
German translation:Handelsplattform
Entered by: MandyT

19:05 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: execution venue
Es geht um ein Extranet für die Finanzbranche, über das registrierte Anbieter von Marktdaten, Analysen usw. sowie Informationsabfrager (Broker usw.) in Kontakt kommen. Würde man execution venue einfach als Börse, Handelsplatz oder ähnliches übersetzen? Beispielsätze:
XXX Service connects your company to equity and derivatives execution venues everywhere in the world.
Thanks to our service and 24-hour customer service your company will always be able to connect to your execution venues.
MandyT
Handelsplattform
Explanation:
Der Begriff "execution venue" ist ungebräuchlich.
Dessen ungeachtet solltest du nicht von "Börsen" sprechen, weil der Kontext hier deutlich breiter ist: Neben Börsen sind auch außerbörsliche Plattformen wie z.B. ECNs (Archipelago, Island, Instinet, Eurex Bonds, etc.) gemeint.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Handelsplattform
Ralf Lemster
3 +1Handlungsort/Abwicklungsort
Kathi Stock
3Handelsbörse/Handelsnetzwerk
@caduceus (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handlungsort/Abwicklungsort


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl: - vielleicht ist auch Gerichtsstand gemeint?
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handelsplattform


Explanation:
Der Begriff "execution venue" ist ungebräuchlich.
Dessen ungeachtet solltest du nicht von "Börsen" sprechen, weil der Kontext hier deutlich breiter ist: Neben Börsen sind auch außerbörsliche Plattformen wie z.B. ECNs (Archipelago, Island, Instinet, Eurex Bonds, etc.) gemeint.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1158
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Da sicherlich auch Online-Plattformen gemeint sind, deckt "Handelsplattform" alles ab!
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Handelsbörse/Handelsnetzwerk


Explanation:
(elekronische/online) Handelsbörsen/Handelsnetzwerke weltweit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-05 19:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.localglobal.de/sixcms/detail.php?template_id=372&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-05 23:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mit dem Begriff Handelsbörse sind nicht unbedingt ausschließlich börsliche Abwicklungen gemeint. Der Ausdruck Börse gilt in diesem Zusammenhang für Vermittlung, Marktplatz, Plattform, Netzwerk o.ä. und ist für eine Vielzahl verschiedener Industriegebiete sehr gebräuchlich.

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search