time to market

German translation: Time-to-market

12:01 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: time to market
Aus Sicht einer Börse. Die Börse führt in einer Erklärung aus, dass aufgrund der Nutzung des Extranets von XXX die ***time*** to markt erheblich verkürzt wird. Danke für eure Vorschläge
MandyT
German translation:Time-to-market
Explanation:
Warum suchen?
Time-to-market ist bestes "Deutsch";-)

Time-to-market ist die Zeitspanne, die ein Unternehmen braucht, um Marktanforderungen innerhalb kürzester Zeit in neue Produkte umzusetzen.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Time-to-market
Aniello Scognamiglio
5 +2Vorlaufzeit / Produkteinführungszeit
Jalapeno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vorlaufzeit / Produkteinführungszeit


Explanation:
...heißt das normalerweise. Etwas mehr Kontext wäre hilfreich.

Jalapeno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar
2 mins

agree  Andrea Pate-Cazal
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Time-to-market


Explanation:
Warum suchen?
Time-to-market ist bestes "Deutsch";-)

Time-to-market ist die Zeitspanne, die ein Unternehmen braucht, um Marktanforderungen innerhalb kürzester Zeit in neue Produkte umzusetzen.


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
1 min

agree  Allesklar: 47500 googles koennen sich nicht irren...
3 mins

agree  Hermann
13 mins

agree  Translate4u
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search