distribute quotes

German translation: Quotes liefern/bereitstellen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distribute quotes
German translation:Quotes liefern/bereitstellen
Entered by: MandyT

18:24 Apr 7, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: distribute quotes
All these market information providers (Börsen, ECNs, Marktdatenanbieter, Nachrichtenagenturen usw) distribute quotes, market data, news, analytics and other market information via the financial extranet.

Bin mir nicht sicher, ob hier quotes als Preisangebote für die Dienstleistungen oder als Kursofferten zu verstehen ist. Was meint ihr?
MandyT
Quotes liefern/bereitstellen
Explanation:
Hier geht's um **Quotes**, nicht um Kurse oder Preise.
Ein Quote ist eine zweiseitige Preisstellung (Kaufpreis und Verkaufspreis), ein Kurs oder Preis bezieht sich auf ein abgeschlossenes Geschäft.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Ralf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stellen Kurse zur Verfügung
Dr.G.MD (X)
4 +2Quotes liefern/bereitstellen
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stellen Kurse zur Verfügung


Explanation:
stellen Kurse bereit. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-07 18:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ganz sicher sind nicht die Preise für diese Dienstleistungen gemeint...

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meopp
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Annette Scheulen
41 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sarah Swift
43 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quotes liefern/bereitstellen


Explanation:
Hier geht's um **Quotes**, nicht um Kurse oder Preise.
Ein Quote ist eine zweiseitige Preisstellung (Kaufpreis und Verkaufspreis), ein Kurs oder Preis bezieht sich auf ein abgeschlossenes Geschäft.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162
Grading comment
Danke, Ralf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheulen: Habe ich in Börsenglossaren inzwischen auch gefunden - wieder etwas dazugelernt
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search