*satisfy any general legacy or any part thereof in kind*

German translation: allgemeine Legate auszuzahlen ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:*satisfy any general legacy or any part thereof in kind*
German translation:allgemeine Legate auszuzahlen ...
Entered by: Trans-Marie

18:36 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: *satisfy any general legacy or any part thereof in kind*
Aus einem Testament: Es geht darum, dass dem Testamentsvollstrecker zusätzlich zu den gesetzlichen Befugnissen noch mehr Befugnisse eingeräumt werden sollen:

8. *To satisfy any general legacy or any part thereof in kind*; and in the division or distribution of my estate, or any part thereof, to make partition, division or distribution of property in kind; and for any such purpose to determine the value of any such property, which determination shall be binding and conclusive upon all persons interested.
Trans-Marie
allgemeine Legate auszuzahlen ...
Explanation:
{er hat die Befugnis/ist ermächtigt)allgemeine Legate (Vermächtnisse) auszuzahlen oder diese teilweise durch Sachleistungen zu befriedigen.

(A "general legacy" is a sum of money to be paid out of any assets of the estate. The "residuary legacy" is all of the deceased's personal property otherwise undistributed.)

If you're interested in details, look here:
http://www.americanbanker.com/media/regulatory/federalregist...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Dankeschön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allgemeine Legate auszuzahlen ...
Johanna Timm, PhD
4ueber jeden Erbschaftsanspruch allgemeiner Art (weiter unten)
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allgemeine Legate auszuzahlen ...


Explanation:
{er hat die Befugnis/ist ermächtigt)allgemeine Legate (Vermächtnisse) auszuzahlen oder diese teilweise durch Sachleistungen zu befriedigen.

(A "general legacy" is a sum of money to be paid out of any assets of the estate. The "residuary legacy" is all of the deceased's personal property otherwise undistributed.)

If you're interested in details, look here:
http://www.americanbanker.com/media/regulatory/federalregist...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Dankeschön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KRAT (X)
1245 days
  -> thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ueber jeden Erbschaftsanspruch allgemeiner Art (weiter unten)


Explanation:
ueber jeden Erbschaftsanspruch allgemeiner Art, ob ganz oder anteilig, in Form von Sachwerten (fuer alle Parteien) zufriedenstellend zu befinden

specific legacy
n. a gift in a will of a certain article or property to a certain person or persons.

NOTARIATSKAMMER FÜR SALZBURG
... also alles so zu regeln, daß die Erbschaft auch zum richtigen Erben kommt. ... die auch nach Jahrzehnten noch alle Parteien zufriedenstellen. ...
www.notariatskammer.at/service.htm

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search