mass bait attraction; tight

German translation: Anlockung mittels einer geballten Ladung Köder;sparsam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mass bait attraction; tight
German translation:Anlockung mittels einer geballten Ladung Köder;sparsam
Entered by: Rolf Keiser

09:00 Oct 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: mass bait attraction; tight
As most particles rely on the mass bait attraction, I do think that in most cases you need to keep your baiting as tight as you can.
Rene Petrick (X)
Germany
Anlockung mittels einer geballten Ladung Köder;sparsam
Explanation:
nachdem mit einer konzentrierten bzw. geballten Ladung geködert wird soll mit dem Köder sparsam umgegenagen werden
Selected response from:

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3... auf dem Reiz/Anreiz basieren, den Massenköder ausüben
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3Anlockung mittels einer geballten Ladung Köder;sparsam
Rolf Keiser


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anlockung mittels einer geballten Ladung Köder;sparsam


Explanation:
nachdem mit einer konzentrierten bzw. geballten Ladung geködert wird soll mit dem Köder sparsam umgegenagen werden

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...rely on the mass bait attraction
... auf dem Reiz/Anreiz basieren, den Massenköder ausüben


Explanation:
Versuch:

As most particles rely on the mass bait attraction, I do think that in most cases you need to keep your baiting as tight as you can.

Da die meisten ... auf dem Reiz/Anreiz basieren, den Massenköder ausüben, bin ich absolut/fest davon überzeugt, dass Köder in den meisten Fällen so sparsam/spärlich wie möglich eingesetzt werden sollten.

anderes Verb: ... sich zunutze machen ...

Erläuterung zu 'absolut/fest davon überzeugt':
Die Formulierung 'I do think that ...' impliziert eine Verstärkung/Betonung der eigenen Meinung/Ansicht.



Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search