peg

German translation: Angelpfahl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peg
German translation:Angelpfahl
Entered by: Peter Downes

15:10 Apr 4, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: peg
One of the most picturesque waters in Scotland, best known for its tench, with carp,bream,roach,rudd and perch, 28 pegs.

Auch hier, ich bin davon überzeugt, dass es für "pegs" bestimmt einen deutschen Ausdruck gibt. Nur habe ich ihn leider nicht gefunden
Sabine Weiten
United Kingdom
Angelpfahl
Explanation:
A platform is a raised area where one can see the area better, normally one becomes a place where one can fish,the areas are staked out with pegs to show the area which each person has.
Selected response from:

Peter Downes
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Angelpfahl
Peter Downes
3 +1Angelplattform
Gabriele Beckmann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Angelplattform


Explanation:
Hier gibt's ein Foto:

http://www.marmaxproducts.co.uk/prodpage.asp?ProdID=141

eventuell auch einfach Angelplatz oder befestigter Angelplatz

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): da könnte man direkt Lust zum Angeln bekommen, Petri Heil:)
2 mins
  -> Danke, Ingeborg; ich habe mir gerade im Fischladen einen Lachs für heute Abend geangelt...

agree  Gertraud K.: Sagt man denn nicht auch "Steg" dazu. (Kleiner Gedanke nebenbei)
27 mins
  -> Danke. Steg hatte ich auch kurz erwogen, aber die sind glaube ich länger.

disagree  David Moore (X): These "Angelplattforme" only represent one "peg", or perhaps "Pflock" in German?
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Angelpfahl


Explanation:
A platform is a raised area where one can see the area better, normally one becomes a place where one can fish,the areas are staked out with pegs to show the area which each person has.

Peter Downes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser: this seems like a logical explanation
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Goldcoaster, platforms seemed rather strange for fishing.

neutral  David Moore (X): It's certainly a good definition, but I'm unhappy with the "-pfahl" - that just doesn't look right at all...
19 hrs
  -> As an inexperienced fisherman I only know that each fisherman is allocated an area, pegged out, marked out or staked out.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search