bycatch

German translation: Beifang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bycatch
German translation:Beifang

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:59 Jun 2, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology, Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: bycatch
Definition from Fisheries Glossary:
Part of a catch of a fishing unit taken incidentally in addition to the target species towards which fishing effort is directed.

Example sentence(s):
  • Known as bycatch, the incidental capture of these so-called "non-target species" is a major fisheries management problem, wasting fishermen's time and hundreds of millions of dollars in damaged gear and inefficient fishing methods. WWF
  • The scale of this mortality is such that bycatch in some fisheries may affect the structure and function of marine systems at the population, community and ecosystem levels. Greenpeace
  • The standard mandates minimizing bycatch to the extent practicable and minimizing mortality of unavoidable bycatch. Louisiana Fisheries
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Beifang
Definition:
Definition:
Als Beifang bezeichnet man in der Fischerei Tiere, die gar nicht gefangen werden sollen - aber eben mitgefangen wurden. Dazu gehören Fische, die noch zu klein sind oder Fische einer anderen Art, außerdem zahllose andere Meerestiere: Schildkröten, Haie, Seevögel, Robben, Wale und Delphine. All diese Tiere verenden qualvoll und werden tot oder schwer verletzt wieder ins Meer zurückgeworfen. Der Beifang in der industriellen Fischerei ist skandalös hoch: Für eine Tonne marktfähigen Fisch können bis zu neun Tonnen Beifang wieder über Bord gehen.
Selected response from:

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +7Beifang
Ulrike MacKay
4 +3Beifang
inkweaver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Beifang


Definition from Greenpeace4kids:
Definition:
Als Beifang bezeichnet man in der Fischerei Tiere, die gar nicht gefangen werden sollen - aber eben mitgefangen wurden. Dazu gehören Fische, die noch zu klein sind oder Fische einer anderen Art, außerdem zahllose andere Meerestiere: Schildkröten, Haie, Seevögel, Robben, Wale und Delphine. All diese Tiere verenden qualvoll und werden tot oder schwer verletzt wieder ins Meer zurückgeworfen. Der Beifang in der industriellen Fischerei ist skandalös hoch: Für eine Tonne marktfähigen Fisch können bis zu neun Tonnen Beifang wieder über Bord gehen.

Example sentence(s):
  • Es is unglaublich zu sehen, was Beifang alles sein kann, sogar Walhaie verfangen sich im falschen Netz! Im einen Fall sieht der Hai noch gut lebendig aus, nachdem die Fischer sich sehr viel Mühe gegeben und ihr Leben dabei auf's Spiel gesetzt haben, ihn aus dem Netz zu befreien. Der zweite Walhai sieht nach einer mühseligen Prozedur eher tot als lebendig aus, da die Fischer nicht bereit waren, das Netz zu senken. Dies hätte dem Walhai auf sicher einfachere Art das Leben gerettet, aber auch den Thunfischen, die sich ebenfalls im Netz befanden. It is quite unbelievable to see what is thrown back dead as bycatch. Here are even two whalesharks in the wrong nets. In one case, the shark was released quite alive after much effort by the fishermen, who risked their lives in the process. In the other case the shark looks more dead than alive at the end of a painful attempt to get him out of the full tuna net. Lowering the net completely might have been an easier attempt and would have saved not only the sharks life, but also the tunas. - Deepwave  
Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Noe Tessmann
7 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Noe!

Yes  Karena Schlamann
36 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

Yes  Dipl. Ing. (TU) Ute Bohnsack
1 hr
  -> Herzlichen Dank!

Yes  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
1 hr
  -> Danke dir, Gabriella!

Yes  Cetacea
2 hrs
  -> Danke dir!

Yes  Bettina Röhricht
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Bettina!

Yes  Ruth Wöhlk
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Rutita!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beifang


Definition from Wikipedia:
Als Beifang werden in der Fischerei diejenigen Fische und andere Meerestiere bezeichnet, die zwar mit dem Netz oder anderen Massenfanggeräten gefangen werden, nicht aber das ursprüngliche Fangziel sind.

Example sentence(s):
  • Was ist Beifang? Die Meere erleben eine Katastrophe: Ganze Berge von Lebewesen wie dieser gehen wieder über Bord. Konventionelle Netze und Fischereigeräte treffen keine Unterscheidung zwischen Fischen, die wir essen wollen, und dem Rest - WWF-Deutschland  
  • "Der Beifang von heute nimmt uns die Nahrung von morgen" Vor allem die Schrimpfischerei produziert unsäglich viel 'Lebens-Müll'. Amanda Nickson, Leiterin des Beifangprogramms bei WWF International, erklärt, warum diese Verschwendung nicht nur die Meeresumwelt zerstört, sondern auch ganzen Völkern nach und nach eine wichtige Nahrungsquelle raubt. - WWF-Deutschland  
inkweaver
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Noe Tessmann
7 mins
  -> Danke, Noe!

Yes  Cetacea
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

Yes  Ruth Wöhlk
3 hrs
  -> Danke schön!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search