(fishing) tackle box

German translation: Angelkoffer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(fishing) tackle box
German translation: Angelkoffer
Entered by: Wolfgang BRECH

19:48 Mar 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Fisheries / Fishing
English term or phrase: (fishing) tackle box
Diese "Box" wo der Angler sein Zubehör drin aufbewahrt?
Wolfgang BRECH
Angelkoffer
Explanation:
found as well: Angelkasten

This site has a picture of an "Angelkasten" for sale:
http://www.weltbild-ideenshop.de/angelkoffer_set_201/561787....
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Petri Heil! :-)
Thanks
Wolfgang
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Angelkoffer
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +1richtig!
J. Peter Darby
4Ausrüstung-Kiste
Javier Munoz
4Gerätekasten
Antje Schadebrodt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerätekasten


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-17 20:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Grund- und Posenfischer hat seine Ausrüstung zweckmäßig in einem Gerätekasten untergebracht, der Spinnfischer kommt am Wasser vielleicht mit einer Umhängetasche aus.

http://www.flyfishing-infos.de/weste.htm

Gerätekasten

Kunststoffbox zum Aufbewahren von Angelutensilien. Im Gerätekasten befinden sich viele unterschiedlich große Fächer, die Ordnung in die Kleinteile bringen.

http://www.sportfischerclub-echzell.de/lexikong.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-17 20:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Angler nennen ihr Zubehör halt \"Geräte\" siehe auch folgenden Link:

http://www.ceberos.de/fischen/geraete/geraete_start.htm

Antje Schadebrodt
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausrüstung-Kiste


Explanation:
Nur eine Option

Ref.: H. Mink de Herder

Grüsse

Javier

Javier Munoz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
richtig!


Explanation:
fishing tackle = Angelzubehör
Ich kenne mich aber in dieser Branche zu wenig aus um sagen zu können, ob "Angelzubehörkasten" der richtige Fachausdruck ist.

J. Peter Darby
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Zittinger
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Angelkoffer


Explanation:
found as well: Angelkasten

This site has a picture of an "Angelkasten" for sale:
http://www.weltbild-ideenshop.de/angelkoffer_set_201/561787....

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Petri Heil! :-)
Thanks
Wolfgang

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: Angelkasten sounds OK to me
24 mins

agree  EvaVyncke (X)
26 mins

agree  Ellen Zittinger
6 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search