trevally

German translation: Stachelmakrele

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trevally
German translation:Stachelmakrele
Entered by: Sven Wagener

13:39 Jun 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Fisheries / Fishing
English term or phrase: trevally
"They went fishing for trevally and barracuda". I know that a barracuda is a Pfeilhecht, but what about a trevally. According to a previous KudoZ glossary entry, there is no German translation for that. However, somehow I think there must be one.
Sven Wagener
Germany
Stachelmakrele
Explanation:
I'd spell it with only one l at the end.

Trevally can refer to any fish of the Caranx genus, but Stachelmakrele is probabaly close enough to give readers the idea - it doesn't sound as though scientific precision is the point of your text.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stachelmakrele
Armorel Young
3 +1Stachelmakrelle
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stachelmakrelle


Explanation:
oder auch Dickkopf-Makrelle
Einige Links:
www.unterwasser-bild.de/Aegypten-Sinaitour/ E_Aegypten-Sinai-03.html

www.uni-stuttgart.de/bio/zoologie/ sinai98/specpisc.html

www.igfaeuropa.org/aleman/content/ record/tabla_especiesmar.html

auf manchen deutschen Seiten auch als Trevally (Makrellenart):
www.angeln.urlaub.de/Artikel.asp?RubID=28&ArtID=68


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 13:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier als Dickkopfstachelmakrelle:

www.meeresschule.com/artikel/fische_01_03.htm

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Vinnbru (X): Stachelmakre*l*e
33 mins
  -> natürlich mit einem "l", brauche dirngend Feierabend:)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stachelmakrele


Explanation:
I'd spell it with only one l at the end.

Trevally can refer to any fish of the Caranx genus, but Stachelmakrele is probabaly close enough to give readers the idea - it doesn't sound as though scientific precision is the point of your text.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf: also see www.fishbase.org for more information on the Latin names.
32 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search