including

German translation: so auch

11:05 Jan 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: including
Climate change in the North is already affecting the living resources of the sea, including the dispersal of fishing stocks.

Würdet ihr "including" als "einschließlich" übersetzen? Irgendwie mag ich das Wort hier nicht.

Vielen Dank!
Anna Bittner
German translation:so auch
Explanation:
oder:
so zum Beispiel


klingt vielleicht besser



didi
Selected response from:

dieter haake
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5so auch
dieter haake
4 +2Ja, aber ich würde lieber...
nettranslatorde
5 +1hierunter [darunter] auch
Steffen Walter
3... wozu auch ... gehört
Peter Gennet
3 -1sowie
OanaK (X)
2 -1sowohl ... als auch
marina2002


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
so auch


Explanation:
oder:
so zum Beispiel


klingt vielleicht besser



didi

dieter haake
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: so beispielsweise auch...
10 mins

agree  abaensch: mich würde interessieren, wie Anna hier "living resources" realisiert
11 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: eine mMn gute Lösung.
13 mins

agree  Thilo Santl
26 mins

agree  astauber
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ja, aber ich würde lieber...


Explanation:
... einen neuen Satz anfangen mit z.B. "Hierzu gehört auch..."

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: :-) Damit ziehe mich auch oft aus der Affäre, besonders wenn der Satz sonst zu schwerfällig wird.
14 mins

agree  Thilo Santl
26 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... wozu auch ... gehört


Explanation:
nur als weiterer Vorschlag

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sowie


Explanation:
?

OanaK (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  abaensch: nein, da Fischbestände zu den living resources zählen
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hierunter [darunter] auch


Explanation:
als Alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-29 11:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch eine Variante: (so) unter anderem

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thilo Santl
14 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sowohl ... als auch


Explanation:
nur ein weiterer Vorschlag

marina2002
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  abaensch: siehe Hinweis bei OanaK
4 mins
  -> ups! stimmt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search