the green cause

German translation: die Umweltbewegung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the green cause
German translation:die Umweltbewegung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:48 May 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Fisheries
English term or phrase: the green cause
the whalers believe that the conservationists and the media have pushed the whale and the dolphin as symbol of the green cause.
mirj
die Umweltbewegung
Explanation:
Stimme der Alternative "Bewegung" zu und biete hier nur eine weitere Variante an.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4die Umweltbewegung
Steffen Walter
4 +3die grüne Sache/Bewegung
Ivo Lang
3für die "grüne" Sache
Aniruddha Vishwakarma


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die grüne Sache/Bewegung


Explanation:
Es wird schon die Wendung "die grüne Sache verwendet", gemeint ist aber allgemein die "grüne Bewegung".
http://athena.formstreng.net/ep/beuysegh.html
· Green Causes [grüne Sache] GüB 58, GüB 103
Green Movement [Grüne Bewegung] GB 54, GB 56
http://www.diepresse.com/Artikel.aspx?channel=p&ressort=ip&i...
Und er dürfte viele potenzielle Nichtwähler aus diesem Lager bewogen haben, doch zur Wahl zu gehen, auch wenn es nicht um die grüne Sache ging.


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar: Bewegung finde ich besser
3 mins

agree  Edhild: mit Bewegung
8 mins

neutral  NGK: Ist zwar nicht falsch, würde ich aber trotzdem vermeiden, da "grün" in Deutschland sehr stark mit der Partei assoziiert wird (stärker als z.B. im US-Sprachgebrauch, obwohl es auch hier eine Green Party gibt).
41 mins

agree  ahartje: "grüne Bewegung" war auch meine Idee
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für die "grüne" Sache


Explanation:
Cause in diesem Sinn bedeutet ein Ziel
to betray a cause->(bedeutet) eine Sache verraten
deshalb denke ich es wäre nicht so schlimm !

Aniruddha Vishwakarma
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
die Umweltbewegung


Explanation:
Stimme der Alternative "Bewegung" zu und biete hier nur eine weitere Variante an.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK
4 mins

agree  NGK
27 mins

agree  Arianna Tremayne
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search