managed

German translation: bewirtschaften

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manage (fish, forest etc.)
German translation:bewirtschaften
Entered by: MandyT

09:33 Mar 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: managed
program to certify wild-caught fish that are being managed and caught in a responsible way

Wie würdet ihr hier manage übersetzen? Vielen Dank
MandyT
bewirtschaften
Explanation:
...Der Bestand wird also außerhalb sicherer biologischer Grenzen bewirtschaftet. ...


Die Fischbestände der Nord- und Ostsee und des Nordatlantiks werden im Rahmen der Gemeinsamen Europäischen Fischereipolitik (GFP) und internationaler Fischereiabkommen bewirtschaftet.
http://www.bsh.de/de/Meeresdaten/Beobachtungen/MURSYS-Umwelt...
Selected response from:

akkord (X)
Grading comment
Bestätigung gesucht und gefunden. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bewirtschaften
akkord (X)
4handhaben
ahartje
3 +1behandelt
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
behandelt


Explanation:
NOT "managen"

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie
38 mins
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bewirtschaften


Explanation:
...Der Bestand wird also außerhalb sicherer biologischer Grenzen bewirtschaftet. ...


Die Fischbestände der Nord- und Ostsee und des Nordatlantiks werden im Rahmen der Gemeinsamen Europäischen Fischereipolitik (GFP) und internationaler Fischereiabkommen bewirtschaftet.
http://www.bsh.de/de/Meeresdaten/Beobachtungen/MURSYS-Umwelt...

akkord (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bestätigung gesucht und gefunden. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferguson (X): bewirtschaften scheint hier am besten zu passen
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handhaben


Explanation:
Ich glaube auch, dass es sich hierbei um die direkte Handhabe der Fische handelt.


    Reference: http://www.fair-fish.ch/tun/politik.shtml
ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search