hier: playing

German translation: Drillen

11:46 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: hier: playing
... and then discuss equipment and strategies including: casting, line management, trout habitat, fly selection, hooking, ***playing***, and landing fish.
AngelaH
German translation:Drillen
Explanation:
... Wurf beim Fliegenfischen; bei dieser Technik wird die Schnur nicht über dem
... unerlässlich für das Auswerfen des Köders und das Drillen eines Fisches. ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Super, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Drillen
Hermann
3 +1drillen
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Drillen


Explanation:
... Wurf beim Fliegenfischen; bei dieser Technik wird die Schnur nicht über dem
... unerlässlich für das Auswerfen des Köders und das Drillen eines Fisches. ...



    Reference: http://www.fischundfang.de/lexikon/Lexikon_FUF_3405.html
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Super, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): auch hier: http://www.angel-ussat.de/shop/index.htm?angelrollen.htm
12 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Asaphina
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drillen


Explanation:
drillen [d] (beim Angeln) to play
Collins

DRILLEN: Fröhliches Fangespiel zwischen Angler und Fisch. Endet entweder damit, dass der Fisch im Kescher landet oder der Angler im Wasser.



    Reference: http://www.kaerntner-fischerei.at/erlesenes/woerterbuch.htm
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): auch hier: http://www.angel-ussat.de/shop/index.htm?angelrollen.htm
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search