line management

German translation: Schnurführung

11:47 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: line management
... and then discuss equipment and strategies including: casting, ***line management***, trout habitat, fly selection, hooking, playing, and landing fish.
AngelaH
German translation:Schnurführung
Explanation:
... mir sicher bin das fiele sportangler,die auf huchen angeln sehr fiele fehler
... Fliegen- und Schnurführung, der richtige Anhieb und die USA-Entwicklung ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7Schnurführung
Hermann
3Leinenführung
ahartje


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leinenführung


Explanation:
z.B.


    Reference: http://www.angelplatz-owl.de/aktuell/buch/fliege.html
ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Schnurführung


Explanation:
... mir sicher bin das fiele sportangler,die auf huchen angeln sehr fiele fehler
... Fliegen- und Schnurführung, der richtige Anhieb und die USA-Entwicklung ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVerenaH: trotz Link oben finde ich Schnur in den einschlägigen deutschen Seiten öfter. http://www.angel-ussat.de/shop/index.htm?angelrollen.htm
6 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Christina Emmanuilidou
21 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: nach Übersetzung eines Buches über Anglerknoten kenne ich mich da einigermaßen aus ...
27 mins
  -> War eher ein Zufallstreffer ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter: Definitiv Angel*schnur*, also Schnurführung - siehe z.B. http://www.raubfisch.com (und dort im Shop-Menü "Angelschnüre").
1 hr
  -> Danke :-)

agree  RWSTranslation: Schnur
2 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Hans G. Liepert: obwohl ich es mehr mit Stab- und Linienführung habe, finde ich Angel und Schnurführung auch nicht schlecht
3 hrs

agree  Asaphina
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search