Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

Santerian/Yoruban

German translation: der Santeria/des Volkes Yoruba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Santerian/Yoruban
German translation:der Santeria/des Volkes Yoruba
Entered by: ninarrow1

19:44 Sep 1, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
English term or phrase: Santerian/Yoruban
Chango (the Santerian/Yoruban God of the Human Spirit)
ninarrow1
Germany
der Santeria/des Volkes Yoruba
Explanation:
z.B.
Selected response from:

Jan Vano
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5S.U.
Wolf Brosius (X)
3 +1der Santeria/des Volkes Yoruba
Jan Vano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S.U.


Explanation:
There are stacks of refs
www.angelfire in google
cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
santerian/yoruban
der Santeria/des Volkes Yoruba


Explanation:
z.B.

Jan Vano
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Oder der Santeria/der Yoruba: http://www.feste-der-religionen.de/feste/shango.html
0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search