slap dance

German translation: "Fa'ataupati", traditioneller Tanz der Samoaner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slap dance
German translation:"Fa'ataupati", traditioneller Tanz der Samoaner
Entered by: Anne Spitzmueller

00:54 Mar 16, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / dancing
English term or phrase: slap dance
"Young Samoans demonstrate their energy and love for life in the rousing Sasa and Lapa and prove their skill and agility in the powerful slap dance."

Part of the program of a Samoa dance troup/Germany tour.

I found a definition on the web:

In the men's fa'ataupati or slap dance, the percussion is intensified by slapping chest, sides, thighs and stamping the feet. Contemporary versions of the fa'ataupati in American Samoa even incorporate a few moves from hip hop and other dance genres without losing the basic rhythm and style of the original dance.

Suggestions are soooo welcome.
Many thanks in advance!
Nicole Schnell
United States
"Fa'ataupati", ein traditioneller Tanz der Samoaner
Explanation:
Vielleicht könntest du eine erklärende Übersetzung in dieser Art verwenden? Du könntest die Erklärung anhand der gefundenen Definition noch ausbauen:

"Fa'ataupati", ein traditioneller Tanz der Samoaner, bei dem ...

für "fa'ataupati" siehe auch: http://danz.org.nz/sidestep.php?article_id=32&type_id=3
Selected response from:

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"Fa'ataupati", ein traditioneller Tanz der Samoaner
Anne Spitzmueller
1Schuhplattler
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Fa'ataupati", ein traditioneller Tanz der Samoaner


Explanation:
Vielleicht könntest du eine erklärende Übersetzung in dieser Art verwenden? Du könntest die Erklärung anhand der gefundenen Definition noch ausbauen:

"Fa'ataupati", ein traditioneller Tanz der Samoaner, bei dem ...

für "fa'ataupati" siehe auch: http://danz.org.nz/sidestep.php?article_id=32&type_id=3

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Emmanuilidou: würde ich auch so sagen.
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Anne Zielisch MCIL
13 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: Best solution. I just got carried away thinking of Schuhplattler :-)
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Schuhplattler


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-03-16 01:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shall I switch the language pair, Nicole?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-03-16 01:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To take into account C. Peter's valid objection:
"eine Art Südsee-Schuhplattler (aber ohne Schuhe)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-03-16 17:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1899: Samoa is divided between Germany (Western Samoa) and the United States (Eastern Samoa); Germany received the two larger islands, Sawaii and Upolu.
http://www.deutsche-schutzgebiete.de/samoa-english.htm

The ‘slap dance’ is a relatively recent arrival on the islands. It was introduced by Bavarian sailors who had survived the wreck of the ‘Adler’ in 1889. The locals were so impressed by their performance of the ‘Watschenplattler’ that they copied the movements. The Samoan language has only a limited number of consonants so this was Samoanised as ‘fa'ataupati’. The name ‘slap dance’ was first applied by troops from New Zealand who arrived to occupy the islands during World War One…
http://www.toursamoa.ws/samoa/cms/sights/dance.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-03-16 23:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitive version: 'eine Art Südsee-Watschenplattler'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ooops - yes, please! Sorry for that. Thank you, Andrew!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Absolutely! A Bavarian friend of mine just told me that there are no longer "Schuplattlerabende" for the tourists! Please say it isn't so :-(
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy. I think this question will probably go down as yet another 'Don't translate'. Now why didn't I think of that?

disagree  C. Peter: It would be absolutely correct in a Bavarian context - but definitely not for Samoans...
26 mins

neutral  Christina Emmanuilidou: und selbst wenn...dann waere es kein Schuhplattler, sondern der sogenannte Watschenplattler...,
6 hrs

neutral  Anne Zielisch MCIL: musste auch spontan an Bayern denken,d.h. eh ich die Kommentare der anderen gelesen hatte, - passt wohl nicht ganz;-)
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search