lift your people up with you

German translation: Richtet euch auf, damit euer Volk eurem Beispiel folgt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lift your people up with you
German translation:Richtet euch auf, damit euer Volk eurem Beispiel folgt
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

09:44 Mar 28, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / American Indians
English term or phrase: lift your people up with you
Eine Indianer-Legende, die als Dialog während einer Bühnenaufführung vorgetragen wird:

Anhand der 4 Jahreszeiten wird die Entwicklung der Völker beschrieben. Bin etwas müde und mir fehlen die richtigen (Abschluss)worte.

"And as the Great Spirit had promised so long ago, our people were blessed. And with their hearts woven together in unity they truly walked tall before him.

We are forever linked to the past, for a royal blood flows within us. We are Living Legends, here to carry on the dreams of our forefathers beyond this generation to future generations.

And now, as you hear this legend, remember…remember that these things are true. And when you remember the goodness of The Great Spirit to our people, remember that his promise to our ancient father is also a promise to you.

Go… …walk tall before him,... …teach your children,.. ...…lift your people up with you. Remember."

Ganz herzlichen Dank für jeden kreativen Vorschlag!
Nicole Schnell
United States
richtet euch und euer Volk auf
Explanation:
Richtet euch auf und führt euer Volk
Sehr frei:
Richtet euch auf, damit euer Volk eurem Beispiel filgt
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Ganz vielen Dank! Klasse!
Ein Vorschlag schöner als der andere. Ich habe mich für Brigitte´s dritten Vorschlag entschieden, weil "Aufrichten" ein wiederkehrendes Motiv war und perfekt gepasst hat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Lasst euer Volk an eurer Stärke teilhaben
Michaela Sommer
3richtet euch und euer Volk auf
BrigitteHilgner
3gebt auch eurem Volk Mut und Kraft
Anne Spitzmueller
2Verleiht eurem Volk (eure?) Flügeln
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
richtet euch und euer Volk auf


Explanation:
Richtet euch auf und führt euer Volk
Sehr frei:
Richtet euch auf, damit euer Volk eurem Beispiel filgt

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ganz vielen Dank! Klasse!
Ein Vorschlag schöner als der andere. Ich habe mich für Brigitte´s dritten Vorschlag entschieden, weil "Aufrichten" ein wiederkehrendes Motiv war und perfekt gepasst hat.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this!!!! The third one.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verleiht eurem Volk (eure?) Flügeln


Explanation:
oder sogar:
- Verleiht dem Herzen eures Volks Flügeln

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lasst euer Volk an eurer Stärke teilhaben


Explanation:
Ich würde 'lift up' hier als stärken interpretieren - aufrichten, im weiteren Sinne vielleicht auch Trost spenden, auch im Zusammenhang mit den vorangegangen Sätzen (walk tall - erhobenen Hauptes, people were blessed, royal blood fließt in ihnen) - das ist m. E. alles Ausdruck von Stärke, Würde, Kraft. Der ganze Absatz ist ein Aufruf an das Volk, sich seiner Stärke zu besinnen.

Michaela Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gebt auch eurem Volk Mut und Kraft


Explanation:
...

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search