Breadcloth

German translation: Brottuch

20:51 Apr 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Baking
English term or phrase: Breadcloth
used for baking
ezbounty@aol.co
German translation:Brottuch
Explanation:
Brottuch gets some Google hits, so given that it's not 100% clear from the context given what it is for I think I'd simply go for the literal translation.

Am Verlobungstag hat dann die Brautmutter nach dem Festessen ein schönes Brottuch
auf den Tisch gelegt, und eine große Schüssel daraufgestellt, die sie mit ...
www.pilisvorosvar.hu/vorosvariujsag/2002/januar/11.htm

Ein Brottuch mit Kleie ("Grieschen") bestreuen, handgrosse Teighaeufchen
daraufsetzen und wiederum ca. 1/2 Stunde gehen lassen. ...
ruesselfix.ath.cx/rezepte/rezept.asp?ID=28855
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
it"s the second meaning, thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Brottuch
Armorel Young
3Tuch für den Brotkorb
BHL


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breadcloth
Tuch für den Brotkorb


Explanation:
Es scheint sich hierbei um ein Tuch zu handeln, das man in den Brotkorb legt. Würde es wie o.a. umschreiben. Beim Googlen hab ich verschiedene Modelle gefunden.


    Reference: http://www.countryvillagemall.com/Country_Village_Mall_Direc...
BHL
Native speaker of: German

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breadcloth
Brottuch


Explanation:
Brottuch gets some Google hits, so given that it's not 100% clear from the context given what it is for I think I'd simply go for the literal translation.

Am Verlobungstag hat dann die Brautmutter nach dem Festessen ein schönes Brottuch
auf den Tisch gelegt, und eine große Schüssel daraufgestellt, die sie mit ...
www.pilisvorosvar.hu/vorosvariujsag/2002/januar/11.htm

Ein Brottuch mit Kleie ("Grieschen") bestreuen, handgrosse Teighaeufchen
daraufsetzen und wiederum ca. 1/2 Stunde gehen lassen. ...
ruesselfix.ath.cx/rezepte/rezept.asp?ID=28855

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
it"s the second meaning, thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search