plain ham

German translation: gekochter Schinken

10:48 Nov 28, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / meat products
English term or phrase: plain ham
diced plain ham
aus einer alphabetischen Liste von Produkten, kein weiterer Kontext

kann mir jemand sagen, was mit "plain" gemeint ist?
Katrin Lueke
Germany
German translation:gekochter Schinken
Explanation:
NOT "roher Schinken": we call that "schinken" - in the UK at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-11-28 11:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, have you TRIED dicing "roher Schinken"? It doesn't work at all well, let me say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 12:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did wonder whether to add the "gekocht" bit or not; seems I shouldn't have!
According to Larousse Gastronomique, the English designation for "roher Schinken" is "raw ham", which is salted and lightly smoked as in York ham, and serve - you guessed - raw.
Any other ham, which has NO epithet, is cooked, and can then be "boiled" - which correspond with ""schinken" and "gekochter Schinken". Though there are difficulties in exact matches, as "Aufschnitt" ham is described as "gekochter Schincken" here, where we would usually use "boiled ham" for slices off a ham joint which has been boiled. Confused? So am I...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gekochter Schinken
David Moore
3...
Sandra SAYN (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gekochter Schinken


Explanation:
NOT "roher Schinken": we call that "schinken" - in the UK at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-11-28 11:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, have you TRIED dicing "roher Schinken"? It doesn't work at all well, let me say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 12:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did wonder whether to add the "gekocht" bit or not; seems I shouldn't have!
According to Larousse Gastronomique, the English designation for "roher Schinken" is "raw ham", which is salted and lightly smoked as in York ham, and serve - you guessed - raw.
Any other ham, which has NO epithet, is cooked, and can then be "boiled" - which correspond with ""schinken" and "gekochter Schinken". Though there are difficulties in exact matches, as "Aufschnitt" ham is described as "gekochter Schincken" here, where we would usually use "boiled ham" for slices off a ham joint which has been boiled. Confused? So am I...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: The way I know it, "plain ham" means simply "Kochschinken", as this is the basic form of ham. "plain" could also mean no fancy spices added, like you sometimes see it in supermarkets nowadays.
1 hr

agree  Carolyn Bailey: the fact that it is diced indicates cooked, but plain probably means 'not smoked'.
1 hr

agree  Martina Höppner (X)
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Black
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
roher Schinken,
gewürfelte Schinkenstücke,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 12:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In German we have roher (raw) Schinken and gekochter Schinken (cooked, boiled).

sliced ham kann m.E. sowohl gekocht als auch roh sein.
Beides kann aufgeschnitten, d.h. als Aufschnitt serviert werden.
Ansonsten bliebe noch der SCHINKENBRATEN.
Den kann man als Ganzes zubereiten oder auch aufgeschnitten als Schweine(schinken)braten kaufen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 12:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mir fällt noch Schinkenwürfel bzw. Würfelschinken ein (wg. diced)

Sandra SAYN (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosa sbragas (X): roher unbedingt.
1 min

agree  Capesha: roher Schinken
2 mins

disagree  David Moore: The English interpretation of "ham" is NOT the German
41 mins
  -> I know, but of you see what else there is on the list, I still tend to think its "roher Schinken"

disagree  Cetacea: Seeing "plain ham" I'd expect anything but "Rohschinken". Besides, as David point out, it's next to impossible to dice raw ham...// I've never seen it here, but still, I don't think plain ham is "Rohschinken".
2 hrs
  -> sorry, but that is not true, you can even by it ready-made in the Supermarket

neutral  Andrea Black: In the U.S. no one knows what "raw ham" is. It is called Prosciutto. If this can be applied to the U.K., then I would believe that it has to be cooked ham here.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search