sweetcure bacon

German translation: süßlich schmeckender Pökelschinken

23:31 Nov 29, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / meat products
English term or phrase: sweetcure bacon
Cooked bacon – a comprehensive range of cooked bacon products including streaky, back, smoked and sweetcure, in full slice, or pieces, ideal for use as an ingredient for sandwiches, ready meal or meal accompaniments.

Weiß jemand von euch vielleicht, was das ist?
Vielen Dank!
Katrin Lueke
Germany
German translation:süßlich schmeckender Pökelschinken
Explanation:
Sweetcure bacon=Sweet cured bacon= “cured bacon” with a sweet taste.

Wird hier erklärt:

"Denotative brand names. Brand names which are literal and explicit in conveying some tangible characteristic of the product. An example would be ‘Sweet Cure Bacon’ which denotes a bacon with a sweet taste."
http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/W3240E/W3240E13.htm


Es handelt sich also um süßlich schmeckenden Pökelschinken( bei dem zum Pökeln vermutlich Zucker oder Honig in die lake gegeben wurde), so wie hier beschrieben.:

"McCarthy’s Sweet Bacon is dry cured using Muscovado sugar and a hint of rum. It tastes fantastic in a hot bacon salad with a balsamic vinegar dressing[...]"
as oposed to

"Traditional Dry Cured Bacon forms the basis of Jack's fantastic range of Bacon. Available as Back or Streaky Rashers or as a Roasting Join"

www.jackmccarthy.ie/specialities.htm



Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2süßlich schmeckender Pökelschinken
Johanna Timm, PhD
2Facts about sweetcure
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Facts about sweetcure


Explanation:
I don't have a translation, but maybe this info will help you and others.

Curing of bacon means preserving it with salt. The traditional dry-cure process involves taking the meat and rubbing it, over a number of days, with dry salt or a mixture of salt, sugar and spices.
The alternative wet-cure process, which produces Wiltshire bacon, involves immersing the meat in brine for two to three days. Sweetcure bacon is produced by adding sugar to the brine. Honey-cured bacon has added honey, and maple cure bacon has added maple syrup. The meat is then left to hang for approximately 2 weeks until it is cured.

http://www.answers.com/topic/bacon

Frühstücksspeck, auch Bacon genannt, ist in Deutschland Bauch- oder Rückenfleisch vom Schwein, das gepökelt, geräuchert und in dünne Scheiben geschnitten wird.
Gebraten oder gegrillt und mit Spiegelei oder Rührei serviert ist es hauptsächlich Teil des amerikanischen, seltener auch des englischen Frühstücks. In Großbritannien ist Bacon in vielen verschiedenen Geschmacksvarianten (beispielsweise mit Honig oder Ahornsirup gewürzt) erhältlich.
Im englischsprachigen Raum steht die Bezeichnung Bacon einfach für Speck.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bacon_(Lebensmittel)

Nasspökeln
Zum Pökeln wird das Fleisch in eine Salzlake eingelegt. Bei der Osmose diffundiert das Zellwasser des in Salzlake eingelegten Fleisches so lange aus den Zellen in die Lake, bis die Salzkonzentration in den Zellen ein ähnliches Niveau erreicht hat ist, wie die der Lake. Die Verfahrensdauer ist ungefähr ein Drittel kürzer als die beim Trockenpökeln (etwa 4 Wochen).

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pökeln


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
süßlich schmeckender Pökelschinken


Explanation:
Sweetcure bacon=Sweet cured bacon= “cured bacon” with a sweet taste.

Wird hier erklärt:

"Denotative brand names. Brand names which are literal and explicit in conveying some tangible characteristic of the product. An example would be ‘Sweet Cure Bacon’ which denotes a bacon with a sweet taste."
http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/W3240E/W3240E13.htm


Es handelt sich also um süßlich schmeckenden Pökelschinken( bei dem zum Pökeln vermutlich Zucker oder Honig in die lake gegeben wurde), so wie hier beschrieben.:

"McCarthy’s Sweet Bacon is dry cured using Muscovado sugar and a hint of rum. It tastes fantastic in a hot bacon salad with a balsamic vinegar dressing[...]"
as oposed to

"Traditional Dry Cured Bacon forms the basis of Jack's fantastic range of Bacon. Available as Back or Streaky Rashers or as a Roasting Join"

www.jackmccarthy.ie/specialities.htm






    Reference: http://www.fleischwirtschaft.de/service/fachbegriffe/pages/i...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  Martina Höppner (X): ich würde es auch umschreiben, evtl. genauer (wenn möglich): nach Honig/Ahornsirup schmeckender Pökelschinken
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search