biscuits with chocolate drops

German translation: Kekse mit Schokostückchen

14:20 Nov 26, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Bakery
English term or phrase: biscuits with chocolate drops
I need it translated in different languages. I found it in French "galettes aux pépites de chocolat", Italian "biscotti con gocce di cioccolato"
amalthea
German translation:Kekse mit Schokostückchen
Explanation:
Viele Grüße
Jeanette
Selected response from:

Jeanette Mohr
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Kekse mit Schokostückchen
Jeanette Mohr
4 +2Kekse mit Schoko-Nuggets
Caro Maucher
3 +2Kekse mit Schokoladentropfen
Gisela Germann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kekse mit Schokoladentropfen


Explanation:
s.o.

Gisela Germann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
10 mins

agree  svenfrade: Finde ich hier sehr passend, da es sich ja um "chocolate drops" handelt.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kekse mit Schoko-Nuggets


Explanation:
oder Schokostückchen - so nennen das Griesson bei den Chocolate Mountain Cookies.


    Reference: http://www.griesson-debeukelaer.de/index.php3
Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: Schokostückchen
2 mins

agree  Jeanette Mohr: Ich habe die zweite Antwort zu spät gelesen.
16 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Kekse mit Schokostückchen


Explanation:
Viele Grüße
Jeanette

Jeanette Mohr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bp-translations
7 mins

agree  Sabine Schlottky
8 mins

agree  Ulrike Granitzki (X)
14 mins

agree  Babette Schrooten (X)
15 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Genau - ob rund, eckig, in Tropfenform ist ja unerheblich.
24 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
36 mins

agree  Daniela Wedemeier
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search