recapitulate

German translation: rekapitulieren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recapitulate (yeast strains)
German translation:rekapitulieren
Entered by: Edith Kelly

09:19 Oct 3, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Hefezucht
English term or phrase: recapitulate
= repeat
Biology
repeat (an evolutionary or other process) during development and growth.
"many features of regeneration in the peripheral nervous system recapitulate development"

However, it has been recently reported that S. eubayanus strains have been developed through non-GMO methods that do not produce POF and these strains can be used to "recapitulate" S. pastorianus through rare mating with S. cerevisiae.

FYI: these strains are large infertile.
POF = phenolic off-flavours
S. = Saccharomyces

TIA
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
rekapitulieren
Explanation:
siehe Referenz
Selected response from:

Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Grading comment
ich weiss, Gottfriend hat sich wirklich in die Sache vertieft und ich danke ihm, aber Kay-Viktor war halt der erste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rekapitulieren
Kay-Viktor Stegemann
4rekapitulierte Entwicklung / Rekapitulationsentwicklung
gofink
Summary of reference entries provided
Rekapitulationstheorie
Kay-Viktor Stegemann
S. pastorianus
Dr. Matthias Schauen

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recapitulate development
rekapitulierte Entwicklung / Rekapitulationsentwicklung


Explanation:
Rekapitulationsentwicklung und ihre Bedeutung für die Phylogenetik. - see https://www.zobodat.at/stable/pdf/STAPFIA_0056_0147-0168.pdf

und schnelle Rekapitulation der Phylogenesis (Stammesentwicklung)« prägnant formuliert hat - see https://books.google.at/books?isbn=3527623574

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rekapitulieren


Explanation:
siehe Referenz

Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ich weiss, Gottfriend hat sich wirklich in die Sache vertieft und ich danke ihm, aber Kay-Viktor war halt der erste.




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: Rekapitulationstheorie

Reference information:
Der Ausdruck Grundregel ist im deutschsprachigen Raum üblich, ansonsten wird der Ausdruck Rekapitulationstheorie verwendet (englisch recapitulation theory). Ihr Anspruch, ein biologisches Gesetz zu sein, gilt heute als widerlegt. Allerdings beschreibt sie das immer wieder zu beobachtende Phänomen, dass die Embryonen zweier verschiedener Tierarten sich ähnlicher sind als die erwachsenen Organismen. Ihre heuristische Bedeutung hat sie daher bis heute nicht verloren.
---
Demnach wäre zu vermuten, dass für dieses Phänomen auch im Deutschen der Begriff "rekapitulieren" benutzt wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-10-03 09:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ergänzung, hier das englische Pendant:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recapitulation_theory


    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biogenetische_Grundregel
Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins
Reference: S. pastorianus

Reference information:
As of 2014, most authorities have agreed that the bottom-fermenting yeast S. pastorianus was created by the inter-specific hybridisation between S. eubayanus and S. cerevisiae, [...]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saccharomyces_pastorianus

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search