whip side

German translation: ausserhalb des Schlag-Radius der Kabel

13:04 Dec 10, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Forestry, Holzbearbeitung
English term or phrase: whip side
Ein Hersteller von Schlepp- und Zugmaschinen für die Holzernte hebt in seinen Gefahrenhinweisen mahnend den Zeigefinger:

"Never start bucking until chokers have been removed.

Make sure logs are never partially bucked.

Be aware that pivot points and scissor logs can become a hazard while bucking.

Always stand on an incline on the upper side of the log when bucking.

Never stand on the ****whip side**** and avoid stepping on chunks..."

Meine Suche mit dem Suchbegriff "whip side" endet immer bei "Miracle whip side", aber - wir sind doch nicht beim Kochen!!

VDIV
LegalTrans D
Turkey
German translation:ausserhalb des Schlag-Radius der Kabel
Explanation:
- der Verspannungskabel- oder wie immer Ihr sie nennen wollt.
Das gilt aber sowohl fuer den der down-hill- oder seitlich oder auch oben steht. Natuerlich gibt es eine Seite, von der man ausgehen kann- je nach Beladungsystem- wo die Kabel "schlagen" koennten. )down-Hill passiert eigentlich fast nie was- seitlich sehr wohl.) Deshalb wuerde ich sagen: seitlich ausserhalb des Schlag-Radius - wenn' so spezifisch sein muss
Selected response from:

eva maria bettin
Grading comment
Danke, Eva Maria. Das macht Sinn. Danke auch an Tom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ausserhalb des Schlag-Radius der Kabel
eva maria bettin
3 +1nicht-eingespanntes Ende
Tom Feise
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicht-eingespanntes Ende


Explanation:
weil es da "peitschen" oder ausschlagen kann, wer das schon mal gesehen hat, weiss wie gefährlich das sein kann

Tom Feise
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Unna
54 mins

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausserhalb des Schlag-Radius der Kabel


Explanation:
- der Verspannungskabel- oder wie immer Ihr sie nennen wollt.
Das gilt aber sowohl fuer den der down-hill- oder seitlich oder auch oben steht. Natuerlich gibt es eine Seite, von der man ausgehen kann- je nach Beladungsystem- wo die Kabel "schlagen" koennten. )down-Hill passiert eigentlich fast nie was- seitlich sehr wohl.) Deshalb wuerde ich sagen: seitlich ausserhalb des Schlag-Radius - wenn' so spezifisch sein muss

eva maria bettin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, Eva Maria. Das macht Sinn. Danke auch an Tom.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Info

Reference information:
Workers should be certain to stand in the clear before a signal is given to tighten any line. This incident illustrates that workers need to stand in the clear a sufficient distance to avoid the reach of the slack in the cable, and position themselves behind rather than in front of the tailhold. Even when standing opposite the direction of a line being tightened, workers should position themselves beyond the reach of the slack, since a line that breaks free of an obstruction will whip backward almost as far as it whips out.

http://www.ohsu.edu/xd/research/centers-institutes/croet/out...

Tailhold -In cable logging, the anchorage at the outer end of the skyline away from the landing. Also known as a tailholt. -Line securing a machine to a stump
Skyline -Cableway stretched tautly between two spar trees and used as a track for a skyline carriage

http://www.genesisny.net/Commodity/Timber/Timberglos.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Kim. Much appreciated! The Timber Glossary is a gold mine!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  eva maria bettin: war schon mal wieder auf dem falschen Boot- wollte It. schreiben.
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search