Recovery (here)

German translation: Ausbeute (wieviele Bretter sich aus einem Baumstamm schneiden lassen)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Recovery (here)
German translation:Ausbeute (wieviele Bretter sich aus einem Baumstamm schneiden lassen)
Entered by: tectranslate ITS GmbH

16:07 Oct 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: Recovery (here)
Though legal logs cost
US$15/m3 or 8% more than illegal logs,
because they were better quality, they had
higher recovery so sawn timber costs
Carmela Prestia
United States
Ausbeute
Explanation:
Klingt, als könnte man aus legalen Stämmen mehr Bretter schneiden.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.........

Carmela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ausbeute
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3eine bessere Ausnutzung
David Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine bessere Ausnutzung


Explanation:
or a larger percentage of the logs could be cut for sale and use

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recovery (here)
Ausbeute


Explanation:
Klingt, als könnte man aus legalen Stämmen mehr Bretter schneiden.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.........

Carmela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, aber nur, weil sie wie angeführt von besserer Qualität sind (siehe Einschub "because...").
1 hr

agree  Horst2: würde ich auch so verstehen
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search