side-matcher

German translation: Längsprofiliermaschine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side-matcher
German translation:Längsprofiliermaschine
Entered by: Max Hellwig

12:40 Oct 17, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / flooring manufacturing lines
English term or phrase: side-matcher
From the description of a fully integrated manufacturing line for engineered flooring:

Integrating a system is the assembly of component subsystems, often disparate, and making sure these subsystems function as an integrated whole. X has recently carried out this task with great success by installing a strikingly unique [...] cross-cut line [...] for the purpose of producing engineered flooring. T[...]his fully integrated line ties together various supplier subsystems – a roll press, *side-matcher*, end-matcher, a [...] cross-cut saw, defect removal and a nesting process.

I even found very clear examples in English, making me think these are pretty common. However, not a clue as to the German translation.

http://www.haskomachines.com/products/side-matcher-infeed-sy...
http://www.osimachine.qc.ca/en/products/side-matcher

Has anyone come across these or has an idea where to go on researching?
Max Hellwig
Germany
Längsprofilierer
Explanation:
Profiliermaschine für die Längsseiten
Selected response from:

Marcus König
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, macht sich genauso gut beim Gegenprüfen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Längsprofilierer
Marcus König
4Nut- und Spundmaschine für die Seitenflächen
gofink


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nut- und Spundmaschine für die Seitenflächen


Explanation:
Erklärung siehe End-matcher: Nut- und Spundmaschine für die Stirnflächen

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Längsprofilierer


Explanation:
Profiliermaschine für die Längsseiten


    Reference: http://www.gebr-schroeder.de/fertigparkett
Marcus König
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, macht sich genauso gut beim Gegenprüfen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search