end-matcher

German translation: Endprofiliermaschine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-matcher
German translation:Endprofiliermaschine
Entered by: Max Hellwig

12:44 Oct 17, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / flooring manufacturing lines
English term or phrase: end-matcher
From the description of a fully integrated manufacturing line for engineered flooring:

Integrating a system is the assembly of component subsystems, often disparate, and making sure these subsystems function as an integrated whole. X has recently carried out this task with great success by installing a strikingly unique [...] cross-cut line [...] for the purpose of producing engineered flooring. T[...]his fully integrated line ties together various supplier subsystems – a roll press, side-matcher, *end-matcher*, a [...] cross-cut saw, defect removal and a nesting process.

IATE says 'end matching - Stoßen von Furnieren'. I also understand that they put tongue and groove into boards, but neither has led me to any usable German terms for the machine.

Has anyone come across these or has an idea where to go on researching?
Max Hellwig
Germany
Endprofilierer, Endprofilier-Maschine
Explanation:
siehe Diskussionsbeitrag
Selected response from:

Marcus König
Germany
Grading comment
Auf den Punkt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nut- und Spundmaschine
gofink
3Endprofilierer, Endprofilier-Maschine
Marcus König


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Endprofilierer, Endprofilier-Maschine


Explanation:
siehe Diskussionsbeitrag

Marcus König
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Auf den Punkt!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nut- und Spundmaschine


Explanation:
Universal combined machine for the end-matching of parquet flooring.= Universelle, kombinierte Maschine für die Bearbeitung der Stirnseite von Parkett. - see http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-deutsch/lami...

der Spund = (Tischlerei) Feder - see http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Spund

WPFM Long Stock End-Matcher = WPFM - Bouveteuse pour planches longues

Bouveteuse (=End-Matcher) =    la bouveteuse [TECH.]  die Spundmaschine [Werkzeuge]
   la bouveteuse [TECH.]  die Nuthobelmaschine [Werkzeuge] - see https://dict.leo.org/französisch-deutsch/bouveteuse

Da auch die Stirnseiten von Parkett Nut- und Feder (=Spund) aufweisen, entspricht end-matcher einer Nut- und Spundmaschine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-17 14:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrektur: Nut- und Spundmaschine für die Stirnseiten

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search