tense environment

German translation: angespanntes (Arbeits)-Umfeld

10:37 Apr 2, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: tense environment
From a Cut-to-size busines modell (strategy and deteil planning):
- customer-specific confectioning (cut-to-size) takes place at all production locations
- resulting tense environment raw manufacturing (high volume flow) vs. cut-to-size area (small batches of high variance and complexity)

(Ich weiß, was hier gemeint ist, mir fehlt jedoch eine passende Formulierung von "resulting tense environment raw manufacturing")
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
German translation:angespanntes (Arbeits)-Umfeld
Explanation:
I think SW has edited the original, then translated that; we cannot assume the client means something other than what he has written, although we might possibly assume he's left out a hyphen, e.g. between "environment" and "raw", as I think must be the case.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Ausgehend davon, dass wahrscheinlich etwas fehlt, ist dies sicher die passendste Übersetzung für die kritische Stelle. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4knappbemessene Abstimmung der Funktionsbereiche....
ahartje
4angespanntes (Arbeits)-Umfeld
David Moore
3Fertigung unter Zeitdruck
Sarah Swift


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tense manufacturing environment
Fertigung unter Zeitdruck


Explanation:
It does seem a bit cryptic. Den zweiten Satz lese ich so:
Damit findet an jedem Standort sowohl Rohfertigung unter Zeitdruck (Hohe Durchlaufleistung) wie auch Cut-to-Size Produktion (kleine Mengen, hohe Varianz und Komplexität) statt.

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angespanntes (Arbeits)-Umfeld


Explanation:
I think SW has edited the original, then translated that; we cannot assume the client means something other than what he has written, although we might possibly assume he's left out a hyphen, e.g. between "environment" and "raw", as I think must be the case.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ausgehend davon, dass wahrscheinlich etwas fehlt, ist dies sicher die passendste Übersetzung für die kritische Stelle. Vielen Dank!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knappbemessene Abstimmung der Funktionsbereiche....


Explanation:
So verstehe ich es. Eventuell auch "enge Funktionsabfolge der Arbeitsbereiche...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 mins (2005-04-03 10:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Satz:- in einer engbemessenen Funktionsabfolge der Arbeitsbereiche Rohbearbeitung (hohe Durchflussrate)vs. Zuschnitt (sehr verschiedene, komplexe Kleinpartien) resultierend.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Swift: Im ersten Bereich müssen sie viel Arbeiten und im zweiten Bereich müssen sie Feinarbeit machen und von der Abstimmung zwischen diesen Bereichen ist nicht die Rede
44 mins
  -> In "tense environment" liegt mAn, in Kurzform, diese nötige funktionelle Abfolge, um einen Leerlauf bei der Weiterverarbeitung zu vermeiden.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search