International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

surfacers

German translation: Furnierbetriebe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surfacers
German translation:Furnierbetriebe
Entered by: ahartje

11:20 Apr 3, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: surfacers
From a competitive analysis (Development of a business model):
- until now: little cost transparancy, thus no active control of the customer/product portfolio possible
-primary competitors: wood panel manufacturing industry and surfacers/finishers

Es geht um die Holz verarbeitende Industrie. Ich habe für "surfacer" nur Abrichthobelmaschine/Abfräsmaschine gefunden, was sich m. E. so nicht in den Text einbauen lässt.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Furnierbetriebe
Explanation:
z.B.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Das habe ich gesucht! Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Furnierbetriebe
ahartje
3Beschichter / Beschichtungsbetriebe
Hermann


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Furnierbetriebe


Explanation:
z.B.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Das habe ich gesucht! Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: genau :-)
3 mins
  -> Danke und einen schönen Tag noch!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beschichter / Beschichtungsbetriebe


Explanation:
... Trockner; Querschneider; Kaschierer; Laminierer; Veredler; Beschichter. HandWerk: Einbringen der Auswuchtgewichte bei kugelgelagerten Stahlwalzen. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-04-03 12:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lackier- und Beschichtungsbetriebe

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search