faced/non-faced

German translation: Vollstamm/Schnittprodukte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faced/non-faced
German translation:Vollstamm/Schnittprodukte
Entered by: ahartje

06:47 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: faced/non-faced
Make-or-Buy-Strategy:
Due to technological reasons all faced products shall be cut in-house.
All non-faced CTS are generally subject for external cutting.

(Geschäftsmodell eines Holz verarbeitenden Betriebs)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Vollstamm/Schnittprodukte
Explanation:
Die Erstbearbeitung der Vollstämme wird im Betrieb vorgenommen, die Weiterverarbeitung der Schnittprodukte wird abgegeben.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vollstamm/Schnittprodukte
ahartje
4Längs- / Querschneiden
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Längs- / Querschneiden


Explanation:
Weiterverarbeitung (CTS cut-to-size) der Stämme, offensichtlich soll im Betrieb der Stamm nur der Länge nach geschnitten werden, das Querschneiden besorgen Dritte

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vollstamm/Schnittprodukte


Explanation:
Die Erstbearbeitung der Vollstämme wird im Betrieb vorgenommen, die Weiterverarbeitung der Schnittprodukte wird abgegeben.


    Reference: http://www.linck-hvt.de/n51955/i56943.html
    Reference: http://directory.google.com/Top/World/Deutsch/Wirtschaft/Bau...
ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search