heating register

German translation: Belüftungs-/Entlüftungsklappe

12:57 Sep 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / elektrische Haushaltsgeräte
English term or phrase: heating register
Das "heating register" steht in einer Aufzählung von Geräten, die sich nicht in der Nähe eines Heizgerätes befinden dürfen.
Johanna von der Vring
Germany
German translation:Belüftungs-/Entlüftungsklappe
Explanation:
Mein Gedanke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2008-09-07 17:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cover" (Lösung von Marc) gibt der Begriff "heating register" aber nicht her.
Selected response from:

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Belüftungs-/Entlüftungsklappe
Ilona Hessner
5Heizungsschlitzabdeckung
Marc Nager (X)
3Heizregister
Sangeeta Joshi
3Temperaturanzeige
swisstell
Summary of reference entries provided
Heike Scheminski

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Temperaturanzeige


Explanation:
scheint hier logisch, wenn das Gerät sich nicht in der Nähe der Heizung befinden darf.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heizungsschlitzabdeckung


Explanation:
Siehe unten website


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/b?ie=UTF8&node=13400071
Marc Nager (X)
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Ist aber keine Abdeckung. Register: Combination grille and damper assembly covering an air opening or end of an air duct.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Belüftungs-/Entlüftungsklappe


Explanation:
Mein Gedanke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2008-09-07 17:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cover" (Lösung von Marc) gibt der Begriff "heating register" aber nicht her.

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, it has nothing to do with temperature. Register: Combination grille and damper assembly covering an air opening or end of an air duct.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): yes, exactly
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heizregister


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag stützt sich auf die folgende Beschreibung von "heating register" im EP1054313:

PTC-Heizregister mit einem Rahmen (2), mindestens einem in dem Rahmen angeordneten Radiatorelement (4), mindestens einem PTC-Element (6) und mindestens einem Temperatorsensor (12) zur Erfassung der Luft-Eingangstemperatur am PTC-Heizregister bzw. der Luft-Austrittstemperatur am Wärmetauscher, dadurch gekennzeichnet, daß der Temperatursensor (12) in einer Lücke (14) zwischen dem Ende des mindestens einen Radiatorelements (4) und dem Rahmen (2) des PTC-Heizregisters angeordnet ist.

The present invention relates to a PTC heating register, as described in the preamble of Claim 1.

It is known, see e.g. US-A-4963716, to use a technique for detecting the air exit temperature of a heat exchanger or the air entry temperature of a PTC heating register with at least one temperature sensor, which is arranged in the space between the heat exchanger and the PTC heating register.




Example sentence(s):
  • a technique for detecting the air exit temperature of a heat exchanger or the air entry temperature of a PTC heating register with at least one temperature sensor,
  • Temperatursensor (12) zur Erfassung der Luft-Eingangstemperatur am PTC-Heizregister bzw. der Luft-Austrittstemperatur am Wärmetauscher,

    Reference: http://www.patent-de.com/20001228/EP1054313.html
Sangeeta Joshi
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Etwa mehr Kontext wäre nett... geht es vielleicht um eine Verbrauchskosten (Heizkosten-) Registriereinrichtung?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-09-07 15:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nun ja, "register" kann ein Luftregler (etwa wie von I. H. angegeben) oder aber auch eine Registriereinrichtung sein, wie sie teilweise an Heizkörpern angebaut sind, um die Wärmeabgabe zu registrieren (Heizkosten). Wenn manche diese Einrichtungen von einem elektrischen Heizgerät bestrahlt werden, "zählen" die.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-09-07 15:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn sich nicht klären lässt, was gemeint ist, hilft wohl nur, eine Anmerkung zum Text schreiben

Heike Scheminski
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Im Originalext steht: Das Heizgerät darf nicht in die Nähe von Öfen, Radiatoren und "heating registers" gestellt werden.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search