digital panel

German translation: Digitalanzeigefeld

12:59 Sep 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / elektrische Haushaltsgeräte
English term or phrase: digital panel
Auf dem "digital panel" eines Thermostates wird die Raumtemperatur angezeigt.
Johanna von der Vring
Germany
German translation:Digitalanzeigefeld
Explanation:
Falls ausgeschlossen werden kann, dass über dieses "panel" auch eine Bedienung erfolgt, dann steht "digital panel" wohl für "digital display panel", kurz: Digitalanzeige
Selected response from:

Heike Scheminski
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Digitalanzeigefeld
Heike Scheminski
4die Digitalkonsole
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Digitalkonsole


Explanation:
das Digitalpaneel

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
digital panel/ digital display panel
Digitalanzeigefeld


Explanation:
Falls ausgeschlossen werden kann, dass über dieses "panel" auch eine Bedienung erfolgt, dann steht "digital panel" wohl für "digital display panel", kurz: Digitalanzeige

Heike Scheminski
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Digitalanzeige
3 mins

agree  inkweaver: mit Steffen
17 mins

agree  Marc Nager (X): Digitalanzeige (-feld)
38 mins

agree  Caro Maucher: Digitalanzeige
1 hr

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Digitalanzeige
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs

agree  Anne Spitzmueller: mit Steffen
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search