cool blow

German translation: Kaltluftstufe

16:30 Sep 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / elektrische Haushaltsgeräte
English term or phrase: cool blow
Die Bezeichnung "cool blow" kommt in der Aufzählung der Funktionen eines Heizlüfters vor und dient der vielseitugen Nutzung. Aus dem Originaltext kann ich leider nicht zitieren, weil mein Kunde das nicht möchte.
Könnte es ein Kühlgebläse sein?
Johanna von der Vring
Germany
German translation:Kaltluftstufe
Explanation:
Beispiel
Die Heizleistung ist in Stufen wählbar (kalt, ½, 1). Durch die *Kaltluftstufe* ist eine Luftumwälzung ohne Wärmeabgabe möglich.
http://www.bader-gmbh.de/html/luefterbx.html
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Kaltluftstufe
sci-trans
4white goods
John McDonnell
3ventilator
rolan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elektrische haushaltsgeräte
ventilator


Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich eine zusätzliche Ventilator-Funktion ohne Erwärmen der ausgestoßenen Luft

rolan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
elektrische haushaltsgeräte
Kaltluftstufe


Explanation:
Beispiel
Die Heizleistung ist in Stufen wählbar (kalt, ½, 1). Durch die *Kaltluftstufe* ist eine Luftumwälzung ohne Wärmeabgabe möglich.
http://www.bader-gmbh.de/html/luefterbx.html


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilona Hessner
7 mins

agree  Sibylle Gray: Genau.
21 mins

agree  Rolf Kern
16 hrs

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
20 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs

agree  David Moore (X)
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elektrische haushaltsgeräte
white goods


Explanation:
Although the previous answers may relate more accurately to the particular apparatus (which might be an air condition unit) the term that you are looking for a translation of is generic.

hope to have helped, John McD


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Haushaltsger%E4te
    Reference: http://www.spargeraete.de/
John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: The asker is looking for a translation of "cool blow", not of "elektrische Haushaltsgeräte". See the discussion in the "Clarification requested" box.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search