adhesive fused

German translation: aufgeschmolzene Nylon-Tauchbadlackierung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adhesive fused
German translation:aufgeschmolzene Nylon-Tauchbadlackierung
Entered by: Carsten Mohr

05:18 Oct 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Beschichtungstechnik
English term or phrase: adhesive fused
Es geht um die Diamond Chairs von Harry Bertoia:

welded steel with rods in polished or satin chrome or bonded Rilsan, a very durable and *adhesive fused* nylon-dipped finish. Scratch, chip and chemical resistant. Stainless steel connections.
Carsten Mohr
Germany
per Schmelzkleben und Tauchbad aufgebrachte Nylonoberfläche
Explanation:
"fused adhesive" ist wohl die als "Schmelzkleben" bekannte Technik der Verbindung von zwei Werksstoffen. Und "dipped" weist auf eine Technik des "Tauchbads" hin. Hier werden wohl beide Techniken in einem Arbeitsgang miteinander vereint.

http://www.dorel.de/files/kud_0211_Schmelzkleben.pdf
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke Ivo! ich habe es am Ende ein wenig umformuliert, war aber Deiner Meinung! Schönen Tag
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1geklebt
Rolf Keiser
3per Schmelzkleben und Tauchbad aufgebrachte Nylonoberfläche
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per Schmelzkleben und Tauchbad aufgebrachte Nylonoberfläche


Explanation:
"fused adhesive" ist wohl die als "Schmelzkleben" bekannte Technik der Verbindung von zwei Werksstoffen. Und "dipped" weist auf eine Technik des "Tauchbads" hin. Hier werden wohl beide Techniken in einem Arbeitsgang miteinander vereint.

http://www.dorel.de/files/kud_0211_Schmelzkleben.pdf

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
danke Ivo! ich habe es am Ende ein wenig umformuliert, war aber Deiner Meinung! Schönen Tag

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Ivo, als Erklärung ausgezeichnet, aber als Schlagwort?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geklebt


Explanation:
ja so einfach ist/soll die Übersetzung sein. Schliesslich soll es der Konsument/Endverbraucher auf einfache Weise verstehen können, ohne sich mit Fachjargon herumschlagen zu müssen.

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search