Duvet cover

German translation: Bettbezug

18:50 Nov 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Duvet cover
I am trying to find some good duvet covers to buy on the internet (from ebay.de or another place), and I can't figure out what is the right term. Bettwäsche, Bettdecken, Bettdecken decken ... I have tried a number of combinations but I can't find what I am looking for. If you come acoss a link, that would also be appreciated. Vielen Dank im Voraus, Tchuss!
I know this is an easy one, I just can't get it. :)
S Ben Price
Spain
German translation:Bettbezug
Explanation:
Bettwäsche gibts normalerweise immer im Set mit dem Kopfkissenbezug (Garnitur).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-08 19:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find them at any shops. Search under "Bettwäsche". Quelle, Neckermann, Bon Prix are just a few of the catalog shops....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-08 19:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.otto.de/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/WFS/Otto-OttoDe...
Selected response from:

Heidi Lind
United States
Grading comment
Thanks !! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Bettbezug
Heidi Lind
4 -2Daunendecke
Rolf Keiser


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
duvet cover
Bettbezug


Explanation:
Bettwäsche gibts normalerweise immer im Set mit dem Kopfkissenbezug (Garnitur).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-08 19:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find them at any shops. Search under "Bettwäsche". Quelle, Neckermann, Bon Prix are just a few of the catalog shops....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-08 19:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.otto.de/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/WFS/Otto-OttoDe...

Heidi Lind
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks !! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I can already see what I am looking for in ebay.de with "Bettbezug". I will czech out Quelle, etc. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kordula Coleman
1 min

agree  Hans G. Liepert
8 mins

agree  Barbara Wiebking
10 mins

agree  pme
10 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
59 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
1 hr

agree  Christian Heilwagen
1 hr

agree  ECCommunication
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder (X)
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Erich A. Schmidt (X)
14 hrs

agree  Kay Barbara
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
duvet cover
Daunendecke


Explanation:
"Duvet" is normally associated with a cover containing feathers ("Daunen" or "Federn"). Try it out and see what pops up!

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder (X): What's asked for here is the duvet *cover*, i.e. a Bezug for a duvet. Duvet, at least in US English usage, is the comforter (Decke) itself, which is then put inside the duvet cover (Bettbezug).
2 hrs
  -> what you are reffering to is duvetine; duvet is elder down - vde. Webster's US Dictionary

disagree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Sorry, Ulrike is right: In the US it tends to be called comforter, in Britain duvet. Whether or not filled with elder/eider down is of secondary importance. What is meant here is the cover, i. e. the bed linen used for the duvet/comforter.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search