ball and claw foot

German translation: Ball- und Klauenfuß

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball and claw foot
German translation:Ball- und Klauenfuß
Entered by: Enrique Cavalitto

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Dec 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Furniture / Household Appliances
Additional field(s): Architecture, Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: ball and claw foot
Definition from Traditional Enterprises, LLC:
A carved foot motif that resembling a ball or egg held in an eagle, crane, dragon or lion's claw. Most associated with 18th-century American and English furniture, the ball and claw foot's origins were in China as the dragon claw clutching a pearl, crystal ball or jewel.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ball and claw feet are the most familiar kind of traditional style bath foot. The foot consists of a claw or talon in relief grasping a ball which rests on the floor. Ball and claw feet vary greatly in the amount of detail and may be more or less ornate. buzzle.com
  • This is a very rare small foot stool. It is 10 1/2 in diameter and 5 tall. This is the way I purchased it, but I am sure at one time it probably had a rounded dome top cushion. The excellent cast ball and claw feet are in great condition. Scripps Networks, Inc.
  • Alastair A. Stair takes you on a journey across cultures in this history of the ball-and-claw foot and its regional variations, in terms of how the muscles are carved, how the claw is angled or curved, and the overall tension shown in the piece. The Tauton Press
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Ball- und Klauenfuß
Definition:
Bezeichnung für einen Möbelfuß, dessen Ende als Vogelklaue ausgebildet ist, die eine Kugel umschließt. Der Kugelklauenfuß erfreute sich im 18. Jh. vor allem in England großer Beliebtheit. Der Ursprung des Kugelklauenfuß geht auf fernöstliche Vorbilder zurück, Drachenklaue bzw. chinesisch Foo-Hund (Löwenhund) mit Ball (* Karashishi).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Ball- und Klauenfuß
Steffen Walter
4 +1Kugelklauenfuß
Steffen Walter
4Claw-and-ball-Fuß
Bernd Krause


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kugelklauenfuß


Definition from Beyars.com - Kunstlexikon:
Bezeichnung für einen Möbelfuß, dessen Ende als Vogelklaue ausgebildet ist, die eine Kugel umschließt. Der Kugelklauenfuß erfreute sich im 18. Jh. vor allem in England großer Beliebtheit. Der Ursprung des Kugelklauenfußes geht auf fernöstliche Vorbilder zurück, Drachenklaue bzw. chinesisch Foo-Hund (Löwenhund) mit Ball (* Karashishi).

Example sentence(s):
  • Paar Rokoko-Wandkonsolen Holzgeschnitzt, gefasst und vollvergoldet auf rotem Bolus. Jeweils mit einem S-bogig geschweiften mittleren Bein, das in einem Kugelklauenfuß endet. - Hampel Auctions  

Explanation:
"Kugelklauenfuß" ist ein gleichberechtigtes Synonym zu "Ball- und Klauenfuß".
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Thank you so much for all the information Nick. I really appreciated it.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Christikane: Definitiv "Kugelklauenfuss"
58 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ball- und Klauenfuß


Definition from Beyars.com - Kunstlexikon:
Bezeichnung für einen Möbelfuß, dessen Ende als Vogelklaue ausgebildet ist, die eine Kugel umschließt. Der Kugelklauenfuß erfreute sich im 18. Jh. vor allem in England großer Beliebtheit. Der Ursprung des Kugelklauenfuß geht auf fernöstliche Vorbilder zurück, Drachenklaue bzw. chinesisch Foo-Hund (Löwenhund) mit Ball (* Karashishi).

Example sentence(s):
  • Bezeichnung für eine in der Möbel- und Kleinkunst übliche Art von Standfüßen. Sie enden in einer Kugel, die von einer Vogelklaue (oder Raubtierpranke) umschlossen wird. Zumeist sind sie vergoldet. Bekannt waren Ball-und-Klauenfüße in Holland bereits im 17. Jh. Die meisten der auf diese Weise verzierten Möbel stammen allerdings aus England (1710-1760). Sie gehören der Early Georgian oder Mid Georgian Period (* Georgianische Stile) an. Allgemein beliebt war diese Art des Dekors auch im Historismus. - Beyars.com - Kunstlexikon  

Explanation:
I strongly recommend to also include the inverted sequence "ball and claw" in the glossary entry and make it complete by adding "foot", as follows:

EN: claw-and-ball foot / ball-and-claw foot
DE: Ball- und Klauenfuß, Kugelklauenfuß

("Kugelklauenfuß" is also mentioned as a synonym in the Beyars entry).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-12-08 09:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erklärung/Ergänzung noch einmal auf Deutsch: Ich empfehle dringend, auch die umgekehrte Wortfolge "ball and claw" in den Glossareintrag aufzunehmen und zur Vervollständigung "foot" hinzuzufügen. Daraus ergibt sich folgender Eintrag:

EN: claw-and-ball foot / ball-and-claw foot
DE: Ball- und Klauenfuß, Kugelklauenfuß

("Kugelklauenfuß" wird im Beyars-Eintrag als Synonym genannt.)
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Anja C.
26 days

Yes  ukaiser (X)
55 days

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Claw-and-ball-Fuß


Definition from own experience or research:
Möbelfußentwurf, der seit ca. 1710 in England verwendet wird. Ihm entsprechen in Deutschland der Geißfuß und in Frankreich der Pied de Biche.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
Ergänzende Quellenangaben:
Zur Definition: Holger Lipps, Englische Möbel, München 1979
Zum zitierten Beispiel: Adolf Feulner, Kunstgeschichte des Möbels seit dem Altertum, 2. Aufl., 1927

Ich tendiere zu dieser "moderaten" Terminologisierung, da das Phänomen der Claw-and-ball-Füße ein speziell englisches ist, ähnlich wie die genannten "Geißfüße" ein deutsches. Somit bleibt das originär britische dieser Modeerscheinung begrifflich fassbar.
Bernd Krause
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search