home center vs home specialty store

German translation: Möbelhaus vs Einrichtungsfachgeschäft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home center vs home specialty store
German translation:Möbelhaus vs Einrichtungsfachgeschäft
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:42 Mar 7, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Furniture / Household Appliances / Allgemein/Geschäfte
English term or phrase: home center vs home specialty store
Hi, I need your friendly help again.

context: strings/terms for a GPS navigation. There are 2 terms for Points of interest:
**Home Center** and
**Home Specialty Store**

After checking some websites of such stores, it seems to me that both are like German "Einrichtungsgeschäfte"?? Selling furniture as well as accessories?

Or is there a difference between them?

Thanks for helping.
Sandra Peters-Schöbel
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
Möbelhaus, Möbelgeschäft oder Einrichungsgeschäft vs. Einrichtungsfachgeschäft.

Home speciality store ist ein Spezial- oder Fachgeschäft, mit besserer Qualität oder Spezialisierung auf Polstermöbel, Vorhänge, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-07 18:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und dann finde ich da noch: "Möbelmarkt" / "Einrichtungs-Fachmarkt-Center" oder "Einrichtungsfachmarkt". Das klingt zwar nicht sehr gut, hat aber trotzdem 212 Google Resultate.
Selected response from:

Vera Wilson
France
Grading comment
Super, danke an Euch beide für die Hilfe.
Das Einrichtungsfachgeschäft finde ich sehr gut, auch Gegensatz zum Möbelhaus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s.u.
Vera Wilson
3Möbelgeschäft vs. Heimdekorgeschäft
Rolf Keiser


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Möbelgeschäft vs. Heimdekorgeschäft


Explanation:
das Erste für Mobiliar und das Zweite für Accessoires und (kleinere) Einrichtungen und Utensilien

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Möbelhaus, Möbelgeschäft oder Einrichungsgeschäft vs. Einrichtungsfachgeschäft.

Home speciality store ist ein Spezial- oder Fachgeschäft, mit besserer Qualität oder Spezialisierung auf Polstermöbel, Vorhänge, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-07 18:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und dann finde ich da noch: "Möbelmarkt" / "Einrichtungs-Fachmarkt-Center" oder "Einrichtungsfachmarkt". Das klingt zwar nicht sehr gut, hat aber trotzdem 212 Google Resultate.

Vera Wilson
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Super, danke an Euch beide für die Hilfe.
Das Einrichtungsfachgeschäft finde ich sehr gut, auch Gegensatz zum Möbelhaus.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search