candle snuffer & stand

German translation: Kerzenlöscher mit Ablage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:candle snuffer & stand
German translation:Kerzenlöscher mit Ablage
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:57 May 11, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: candle snuffer & stand
Kerzenlöscher und Ständer: is this correct?
i don't know german, I just need confirmation as it is only 3 words. is it a snuffer with a little plate , to sit the snuffer on?
Merci
LydieC
Kerzenlöscher mit Ablage
Explanation:
alternative suggestion
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Kerzenlöscher mit Ablage
BirgitBerlin
3 +1Löschhütchen und Kerzenständer
Ruth Wöhlk
4Kerzenloescher und Staender
Gertraud K.
3Tellerleuchter mit Löschhütchen/Kerzenlöscher
Marga Shaw


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Löschhütchen und Kerzenständer


Explanation:
das sollte es sein.
:-)
Ruth

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: please could i have the answeres in french or english thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: Würde ich auch so sagen, ohne ein Bild gesehen zu haben. Es könnte aber auch ein "Ständer" oder eine Ablage für den Kerzenlöscher sein.
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kerzenlöscher mit Ablage


Explanation:
alternative suggestion

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: it is a snuffer with a stand (the snuffer rests on the little plate) thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Schaudt: Bin auch dafür, dass der "stand" die Ablage für das Löschhütchen ist, und kein Kerzenständer (candle holder).
8 mins
  -> Danke, Carla.

agree  Thomas Pfann: Yep. And if the 'stand' is a bit more elaborate then just a simple plate (ie. if it holds the candle snuffer in some way) then the original translation of "Kerzenlöscher und Ständer" should be fine as well (albeit slightly ambigous, just like the English)
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Thomas. That's why I used the word "Ablage", as this can be anything from a proper stand to just a simple plate!

agree  Colin Rowe
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Colin.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kerzenloescher und Staender


Explanation:
It is correct. You can use it in this way. No problem.

Gertraud K.
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tellerleuchter mit Löschhütchen/Kerzenlöscher


Explanation:

.... and here you find a picture:

Tellerleuchter mit Griff und Löschhütchen. Palmettenrand. L 17 cm. 206 g. Klassisches Auktionshaus am Bodensee. Spezialisiert auf Gemälde, Asiatische Kunst, ...
www.zeller.de/de/katalog/auktion-87-dez-05/auktionsartikel/...

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search