trap-ways

German translation: Abflussrohr / Abflussknie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trap-way
German translation:Abflussrohr / Abflussknie
Entered by: Coqueiro

11:46 Mar 3, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Geschäftsbericht (Anbieter von Sanitärprodukten)
English term or phrase: trap-ways
XXX has long worked to improve water-conservation measures, such as the prevention of leakage in its valves and toilet flushes enabling the user to control the amount of flushing water, and ***trap-ways*** that reduce water used per flush.

Danke im Voraus!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Abflussrohre / Abflussknie
Explanation:
A toilet bowl is a reservoir of water with an open bowl above and an internal P-trap, [trap way] below:
http://www.plumbing-geek.com/howdoesatoiletwork.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2014-03-03 12:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.: Schöne Frage am Rosenmontag ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Tage49 Min. (2014-03-06 12:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Wasserstop ist eine Stoptaste für den Spülkasten. Ein pfiffig geformtes Abflussknie verringert die notwendige Wassermenge jedoch auch bei ... ähm ... umfangreicheren Entsorgungsproblemen. Beide Systeme ergänzen sich also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Tage (2014-03-12 06:23:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wasserstop
British Diana
3Abflussrohre / Abflussknie
Coqueiro


  

Answers


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wasserstop


Explanation:
In my opinion this term is referring to something inserted into the tank (Spülkasten), and has nothing to do with the lower parts of the toilet.
I have one myself, it is supposed to reduce the amount of water per flush from 9 to 6 liters.


    Reference: http://www.gruenspar.de/wasserspar-toilette.html
British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abflussrohre / Abflussknie


Explanation:
A toilet bowl is a reservoir of water with an open bowl above and an internal P-trap, [trap way] below:
http://www.plumbing-geek.com/howdoesatoiletwork.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2014-03-03 12:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.: Schöne Frage am Rosenmontag ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Tage49 Min. (2014-03-06 12:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Wasserstop ist eine Stoptaste für den Spülkasten. Ein pfiffig geformtes Abflussknie verringert die notwendige Wassermenge jedoch auch bei ... ähm ... umfangreicheren Entsorgungsproblemen. Beide Systeme ergänzen sich also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Tage (2014-03-12 06:23:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search