Hardware & Accessories

German translation: Armaturen und Zubehör

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hardware & Accessories
German translation:Armaturen und Zubehör
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

18:11 Oct 5, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Sanitär /Badausstattung
English term or phrase: Hardware & Accessories
Aus einer Liste von Badezimmerausstattungsartikeln:

Steam & Sauna
Shower
**Hardware & Accessories**

Für "Hardware" finde ich in diesem Zusammenhang nicht die richtige Übersetzung.
echojuliett
Germany
Armaturen und Zubehör
Explanation:
Wasserhähne, Duschköpfe, Handtuchtrockenstangen, etc.....
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Thnx to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Armaturen und Zubehör
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4Badezimmerzubehör
Johannes Gleim
3Apparaturen (& Zubehör)
Doreen Haedicke


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hardware & accessories
Armaturen und Zubehör


Explanation:
Wasserhähne, Duschköpfe, Handtuchtrockenstangen, etc.....

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thnx to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: So in http://www.haus-und-wohnen.ch/de/bauen_umbauen/architektur_t... aber auch in http://ch.pfisterer.com/cocs-kategorien-produkte.php?cockat=...
43 mins
  -> dankeschön

agree  Doreen Haedicke: Ich denke auch, gerade im Zusammenhang mit Badezimmern geläufiger als Apparaturen
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  BrigitteHilgner
1 hr
  -> dankeschön

agree  Kim Metzger: No toilet paper holders in showers and saunas, methinks.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Thomas Pfann
14 hrs
  -> dankeschön

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardware & accessories
Apparaturen (& Zubehör)


Explanation:
Hardware = Apparaturen in Küche oder Bad – Wasserhähne etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • »So wird die wohl wichtigste Apparatur im Badezimmer immer mehr zu einem richtigen Schmuckstück.«

    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende/?lang=de&search=hardware
    Reference: http://www.rp-online.de/leben/bauen/badezimmer-so-wird-das-w...
Doreen Haedicke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardware & accessories
Badezimmerzubehör


Explanation:
• Bathroom Hardware
• Bathroom Hardware & Multi-piece Kits (74)
• Robe Hooks (737)
• Toilet Paper Holders (856)
• Towel Bars (2300)
• Towel Rings (650)
http://www.homedepot.com/b/Bath-Bathroom-Accessories-Hardwar...

Bath Accessories
• Soap & Lotion Dispensers
• Soap & Tumbler Holders
• Toothbrush Holder
• Tissue Box Holder
http://www.homedepot.com/b/Bath-Bathroom-Accessories-Hardwar...
Zu sehen sind zusätzlich Seifenhalter, Papierkörbe, Duschköpfe, Lüfter, Lampen und ähnliches

https://www.google.de/search?q="bathroom hardware"&hl=de&biw...
Zu sehen sind auch Armaturen, aber vorwiegend Handtuchhalter, Toilettenpapierhalter, Kleiderhaken und ähnliches

Desgleichen bei "Bathroom accessories"
https://www.google.de/search?q="bathroom Accessories"&hl=de&...

Ähnliche Bilder tauchen auf, wenn man "Badezimmerzubehör" eingibt
https://www.google.de/search?q="bathroom Accessories"&hl=de&...

Armaturen spielen also eine Nebenrolle.


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search