laundry appliance

German translation: Wäschepflegegerät

07:32 Oct 6, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Waschmaschinen
English term or phrase: laundry appliance
Aufzählung von Haushaltsgeräten, Wäschegeräten

laundry appliance(s): Sind das nur Waschmaschinen?Wäschetrockner usw. werden gesondert erwähnt.

"Wäschegeräte" für eine Haushalt klingt doch merkwürdig.
echojuliett
Germany
German translation:Wäschepflegegerät
Explanation:
Laundry
Choosing the right washing machine, tumble dryer or washer dryer is a big decision, depending on how much washing you do, how much space you have and which features are important to you.
http://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/household-appliances/laundry-33...

Laundry/Floorcare Appliances
Washing Machines
Clothes Dryer
Vacuum Cleaners
Laundry/Floorcare Appliances
Whether you have a small family or a large brood, with innovative laundry appliances from LG, including top- and front-loading washing machines, and sophisticated dryers, you can keep them in clean clothes, fresh bedding and fluffy towels. Learn More
Washing Machines
View our innovative range of Front Load and Top Load washers.
Top Loader Washing Machines
LG top loader washing machines offer features that make doing your laundry less of a chore to save you time and stress. Now you can truly enjoy the good things in life.
Front Loader Washing Machines
LG front loader washing machines are packed with features, and come in various colours and designs.
Washer & Dryer Combos
LG washer dryer combos are the ultimate space-saving appliances.
Dryers
Even your most delicate fabrics are in good hands with LG dryers. View the range here.
http://www.lg.com/au/laundry-appliances

Washers and Dryers
Washing Machines
Dryers
Washer Dryer Combo
http://www.appliancesonline.com.au/home-laundry-equipment.as...

With the laundry care appliances from Siemens you are not just putting your textiles in the wash - you are putting them into good hands.
schoeffel.de
Mit den Wäschepflege-Geräten von Siemens geben Sie Ihre Textilien nicht einfach nur in die Wäsche - Sie geben Sie in gute Hände.
schoeffel.de

Ventilation and function cover for laundry care appliances Cover and ventilation unit for laundry dryer
mecalit.com
Belüftungs- und Funktionsabdeckung für Wäschepflegegeräte Abdeckung und Belüftung für Wäschetrockner
mecalit.com

Miele InfoControl Plus keeps the [...] consumer fully informed of all functions on their laundry-care appliances in the utility room and their built-in appliances in the kitchen.
livingkitchen-cologne.com
Mit Miele InfoControl Plus hat der Benutzer alle Geräte-Funktionen im Blick - die Wäschepflege-Geräte im Hauswirtschaftsraum wie die Einbaugeräte in der Küche.
livingkitchen-cologne.de

Fashion shows tie in nicely with the new laundry-care appliances from Miele which give kid-glove treatment to special garments [...]
miele-presse.de
Die Modenschau ist eine thematische Ergänzung zu den neuen Wäschepflegegeräten von Miele, die die Wäsche besonders sorgsam behandeln, beispielsweise [...]
miele-presse.de

CEO Gutberlet also confirmed that a new research and development center for laundry care appliances is to be built in Berlin; this new facility will [...]
bsh-group.com
Im Rahmen der Pressekonferenz bestätigte [...] Gutberlet außerdem den Neubau eines Forschungs- und Entwicklungszentrums für Wäschepflege in Berlin mit rund 550 Mitarbeitern.
bsh-group.de
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...

Applicant BSH Bosch und Siemens Hausgeräte GmbH
Laundry care-or dish washing machine for treating laundry and dinnerware, has multiple handles provided in operating device and combined to unitary handle with multiple input positions i.e. light sections
http://www.google.com/patents/DE102009027749A1?cl=en

Keine Pause für Flecken – mit dem innovativen Antiflecken-System.
Weiss, wie man Flecken entfernt: das erste Antiflecken-System der Welt. Sport ist nicht gleich Sport – das gilt auch für die Wäschepflege.
http://www.siemens-home.com/ch/de/outdoor

Siemens’ awareness of their customers’ needs is evident in their range of laundry appliances. Whether it’s a washing machine, washer dryer, or tumble dryer, Siemens laundry offers extensive options to cater for every household and always focuses on energy efficiency.
http://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/siemens-laundry-390-commercial....
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Dir und allen Beteiligten vielen Dank.
Ich habe Dein "Wortungetüm" zerlegt und "Geräte zur Wäschepflege" daraus gemacht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wäschepflegegerät
Johannes Gleim
3Waschgerät(e)
Robert Paulig
3Waschmaschinen, Trockner und Waschtrockner
Thomas Pfann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laundry appliances
Waschmaschinen, Trockner und Waschtrockner


Explanation:
'Laundry appliances' umfasst m.E. drei Produktarten: Waschmaschinen, Trockner und Waschtrockner. Bei „Waschmaschinen und Trockner“ würde also streng genommen eine Kategorie fehlen, aber mich persönlich würde das nicht stören.

Als Produktrubrik sieht man häufig auch „Waschen/Trocknen“ oder „Waschen und Trocknen“, zum Beispiel hier auf den Websites von Samsung und Bosch:

http://www.samsung.com/de/consumer/home-appliances/washing-m...
http://www.bosch-home.com/de/produkte/waschen-trocknen.html

Mein Übersetzungsvorschlag wäre als entweder Waschmaschinen und Trockner oder Waschen und Trocknen.

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: Thomas, he did say: "Wäschetrockner usw. werden gesondert erwähnt." (emphasis mine)//Yes, some context would be nice, so we are not forced to speculate.
2 hrs
  -> Das mag sein, wirkt sich aber nicht darauf aus, was laundry appliances heißt. Gut möglich, dass die Wäschetrockner als Unterkategorie von laundry appliances „gesondert erwähnt“ werden.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Waschgerät(e)


Explanation:
Waschgeräte scheint mir ein geläufiger Begriff zu sein. Da können Waschmaschinen (und je nach Kontext ggf. auch) Spülmaschinen drunter fallen (z. B. bestimmte Siphons können sowohl für Waschmaschinen als auch für Spülmaschinen genutzt werden - häufig in Verbindung mit "Waschgeräten" genannt).


    Reference: http://haustechnik-store.de/shpSR.php?A=33&p1=341&p2=379
Robert Paulig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wäschepflegegerät


Explanation:
Laundry
Choosing the right washing machine, tumble dryer or washer dryer is a big decision, depending on how much washing you do, how much space you have and which features are important to you.
http://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/household-appliances/laundry-33...

Laundry/Floorcare Appliances
Washing Machines
Clothes Dryer
Vacuum Cleaners
Laundry/Floorcare Appliances
Whether you have a small family or a large brood, with innovative laundry appliances from LG, including top- and front-loading washing machines, and sophisticated dryers, you can keep them in clean clothes, fresh bedding and fluffy towels. Learn More
Washing Machines
View our innovative range of Front Load and Top Load washers.
Top Loader Washing Machines
LG top loader washing machines offer features that make doing your laundry less of a chore to save you time and stress. Now you can truly enjoy the good things in life.
Front Loader Washing Machines
LG front loader washing machines are packed with features, and come in various colours and designs.
Washer & Dryer Combos
LG washer dryer combos are the ultimate space-saving appliances.
Dryers
Even your most delicate fabrics are in good hands with LG dryers. View the range here.
http://www.lg.com/au/laundry-appliances

Washers and Dryers
Washing Machines
Dryers
Washer Dryer Combo
http://www.appliancesonline.com.au/home-laundry-equipment.as...

With the laundry care appliances from Siemens you are not just putting your textiles in the wash - you are putting them into good hands.
schoeffel.de
Mit den Wäschepflege-Geräten von Siemens geben Sie Ihre Textilien nicht einfach nur in die Wäsche - Sie geben Sie in gute Hände.
schoeffel.de

Ventilation and function cover for laundry care appliances Cover and ventilation unit for laundry dryer
mecalit.com
Belüftungs- und Funktionsabdeckung für Wäschepflegegeräte Abdeckung und Belüftung für Wäschetrockner
mecalit.com

Miele InfoControl Plus keeps the [...] consumer fully informed of all functions on their laundry-care appliances in the utility room and their built-in appliances in the kitchen.
livingkitchen-cologne.com
Mit Miele InfoControl Plus hat der Benutzer alle Geräte-Funktionen im Blick - die Wäschepflege-Geräte im Hauswirtschaftsraum wie die Einbaugeräte in der Küche.
livingkitchen-cologne.de

Fashion shows tie in nicely with the new laundry-care appliances from Miele which give kid-glove treatment to special garments [...]
miele-presse.de
Die Modenschau ist eine thematische Ergänzung zu den neuen Wäschepflegegeräten von Miele, die die Wäsche besonders sorgsam behandeln, beispielsweise [...]
miele-presse.de

CEO Gutberlet also confirmed that a new research and development center for laundry care appliances is to be built in Berlin; this new facility will [...]
bsh-group.com
Im Rahmen der Pressekonferenz bestätigte [...] Gutberlet außerdem den Neubau eines Forschungs- und Entwicklungszentrums für Wäschepflege in Berlin mit rund 550 Mitarbeitern.
bsh-group.de
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...

Applicant BSH Bosch und Siemens Hausgeräte GmbH
Laundry care-or dish washing machine for treating laundry and dinnerware, has multiple handles provided in operating device and combined to unitary handle with multiple input positions i.e. light sections
http://www.google.com/patents/DE102009027749A1?cl=en

Keine Pause für Flecken – mit dem innovativen Antiflecken-System.
Weiss, wie man Flecken entfernt: das erste Antiflecken-System der Welt. Sport ist nicht gleich Sport – das gilt auch für die Wäschepflege.
http://www.siemens-home.com/ch/de/outdoor

Siemens’ awareness of their customers’ needs is evident in their range of laundry appliances. Whether it’s a washing machine, washer dryer, or tumble dryer, Siemens laundry offers extensive options to cater for every household and always focuses on energy efficiency.
http://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/siemens-laundry-390-commercial....

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dir und allen Beteiligten vielen Dank.
Ich habe Dein "Wortungetüm" zerlegt und "Geräte zur Wäschepflege" daraus gemacht.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search