New Cabinet Range

German translation: neue Geräteserie

08:30 Jul 5, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Kühlgeräte
English term or phrase: New Cabinet Range
Überschrift einer Broschüre/Powerpointpräsentation zur neuen Produktpalette von Kühl- und Gefrierschränken.

Hat jemand eine Idee für eine knackige kurze Lösung?
Bisher habe ich es übersetzt mit "Neues Sortiment Kühl- und Gefrierschränke".

Danke!
Ellen26
German translation:neue Geräteserie
Explanation:
Wie wäre es mit "Geräteserie"?
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3neue Geräteserie
Erik Freitag
3neues Kühlschränke-Sortiment
Mack Tillman
3Neue Reihe von Kühl- und Gefrierschränken
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
new cabinet range
neue Geräteserie


Explanation:
Wie wäre es mit "Geräteserie"?

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wäre das dann nicht eher die "product line"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: ja, denn man könnte auch "Kühlgeräte.." sagen
17 mins

agree  Sabine Knorr: Schön kurz und knackig
9 hrs

agree  Satuniemi: gerade in der Werbung geht der Trend zur Kürze und Einprägsamkeit
1 day 23 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new cabinet range
Neue Reihe von Kühl- und Gefrierschränken


Explanation:
...

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new cabinet range
neues Kühlschränke-Sortiment


Explanation:
oder "neue Auswahl an Kühlschränken" oder "neues Kühlschränke-Angebot"

Just a few more options.

Mack Tillman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search