No 4 drawer

German translation: yes

19:58 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: No 4 drawer
6 No 4 drawer lockable steel filing cabinets and file fittings

Heißt das: 6 abschließbare Aktenschränke mit 4 Schubfächern?
expressis
Germany
German translation:yes
Explanation:
Your interpretation is right - the "no." goes with the 6 which precedes it, indicating that we're talking about 6 four-drawer filing cabinets.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Hi, Armorel - many thanks! I did not forget you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yes
Armorel Young
4steel fittings
trautlady


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no 4 drawer
steel fittings


Explanation:
I would think this is some kind of contruction on the inside of the drawer, maybe bars for hanging the files up, or possibly dividers of some kind, or some insert to make the drawer more stable?? Do you have a picture of it?

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no 4 drawer
yes


Explanation:
Your interpretation is right - the "no." goes with the 6 which precedes it, indicating that we're talking about 6 four-drawer filing cabinets.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hi, Armorel - many thanks! I did not forget you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search